Dá para + infinitivo

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by zxc5v, May 29, 2008.

  1. zxc5v New Member

    russian
    Hello
    I often meet sentences that use this construction(
    Dá para acreditar Não dá para acreditar Dá para ver and so on). can someone, please, explain what it means
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  2. olivinha Senior Member

    Los Madriles
    Português, Brasil
    Hi, zxc5v, and welcome to the forums! :)
    You can interpret this dá para as it it possible to...
    Dá para acreditar - it is possible to believe
    Não dá para acreditar - it is not possible to believe
    Dá para ver -it is possible to see.

    Another examples:
    Com esse sálario, não dá para gastar dinheiro em bobagens.
    With this salary, it is not possible splurge.

    Com esse barulho, não dá para dormir.
    I (or one) cannot sleep with this noise.

    There is also the common expression assim não dá, which is used to convey some sort of disapproval of how a situation is handled. Google "assim não dá", and you will see a myriad of ways of how/when/where this expression can be used.

    O
     
  3. zxc5v New Member

    russian
    thank you very much ,Olivinha.
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Não dá para acreditar" would often translate into English as "I can hardly believe it".
     
  5. Frajola Senior Member

    Braz Portuguese
    :thumbsup: That's pretty much what's going on with that phrase there.

    Other examples using dar + para:

    Não deu para nós irmos ao show ontem.
    We were not able to make the concert last night.

    Não vai dar para comprar um carro novo esse ano.
    We are not going to be able to buy a new car this year.

    Para mim não dá // Não dá para mim.
    I can't (do it).

    Dá para você parar?
    Would you knock it off?

    Dá para acreditar?
    Can you believe it?

    Assim não dá!
    This can't go on like this!

    :)
     
  6. la jeremiada de Jeremías

    la jeremiada de Jeremías Senior Member

    USA New England
    U.S. English
    I'd like to revive this thread because I'm having trouble with translating the idiom from the past tense.

    How about dei pra sonhar?

    I googled and found the phrase, Agora sim, dei pra sonhar com meu ex-marido.

    I'm tempted to say, "I could dream about..." or "was able to dream about", but something tells me that's not right. Somebody might not like that, either.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  7. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    "It's 2 in the morning and my neighbor is still playing trumpet at his windows, is this possible/real ?" :arrow: "São 2 horas da manhã e o meu vizinho ainda está a tocar trompete à janela, dá para acreditar ?"

    "I am dreaming or i just won the lottery !" :arrow: "Não dá para acreditar que ganhei a lotaria!"

    "Can you believe that guy went the wrong way ?" :arrow: "Acreditas/dá para acreditar que o gajo/o cara foi em sentido contrário ?"
     
  8. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    I read it as being more in the sense of "Am I going crazy? / What's wrong with me? / What the heck ! Now I started dream with my ex-husband. Why the dam do i have to dream with him every 2 or 3 months "

    Agora sim, dei pra sonhar com meu ex-marido. Mas que diacho agora eu tenho que sonhar com ele a cada dois, três meses.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  9. la jeremiada de Jeremías

    la jeremiada de Jeremías Senior Member

    USA New England
    U.S. English
    I appreciate your help.

    I was trying to translate dar para + inf. in the past tense.

    So, dei pra sonhar com meu ex-marido means I've started dreaming about my ex-husband?

    It's totally different from the same construction (dar pra + inf.) in the present tense? That's what I'm trying to figure out.
     
  10. EDSM Senior Member

    Campo Grande-MS
    Português (Brasil)
    Essa construção é diferente da dúvida inicial deste tópico. Ao meu ver, "dei para + verbo" em um contexto assim, na maioria das vezes exprime uma ação inesperada ou insatisfação por parte de quem está falando.

    "Agora sim, dei pra sonhar com meu ex-marido"

    Ela começou a sonhar com o ex-marido e talvez pode não estar gostando disso.

    "Agora dei para tentar aprender inglês"
    De repente começou a tentar aprender inglês
     
  11. la jeremiada de Jeremías

    la jeremiada de Jeremías Senior Member

    USA New England
    U.S. English
    EDSM, that's exactly what I was trying to figure out. Obrigado.
     
  12. fbr_brazil New Member

    Portuguese
    So I think we're dealing here with two meanings of the Portuguese expression 'dar para.'

    1 - to be possible
    2 - to start doing something (roughly speaking) - usually used in the past.

    Well, I'm pretty much satisfied with the explanations to the 1st meaning I found here. Now as for the 2nd one, there's a phrasal verb in English that gives me almost the same feeling as the second 'dar para' in Portuguese, and that is to take to.

    Now that he's 18 he took to drink.
    Agora que fez 18 anos ele deu pra beber.
     
  13. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    :thumbsup:

    I agree with you 100%.
    By the way, bem-vindo aos fóruns!
     
  14. curlyboy20 Senior Member

    Lima, Peru.
    Peruvian Spanish.
     
  15. fbr_brazil New Member

    Portuguese
    Pois é, a primeira coisa que eu pensei com take to foi o verbo beber. E a maioria dos dicionários que mostram exemplos tinham beber também (sabe-se lá o motivo..).

    Isso é o Random House (Dictionary.com)

    (...)take to
    a. to devote or apply oneself to; become habituated to: to take to drink.
    (...) d. to have recourse to; resort to: She took to getting up at five to go jogging before work.

    Wordnet (ainda no Dictionary.com)

    take to

    2.develop a habit; apply oneself to a practice or occupation; "She took to drink"; "Men take to the military trades"

    The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms

    to take to (...) 2. Develop as a habit or steady practice, as in He took to coming home later and later. [c. 1300]

    O CALD (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) tem as seguintes entradas:

    take to sth (DO) phrasal verb
    to start doing something habitually:
    She was so depressed she took to drink.
    [+ ing form of verb] He's taken to staying out very late.

    take to drink OLD-FASHIONED
    to start drinking alcohol frequently, often because of a personal problem:
    He took to drink after his wife left him.
    (ou seja, há uma entrada só pra take to drink - não sei porquê, já que o significado não é diferente. Diz que é old-fashioned, mas usou normalmente no exemplo da entrada anterior)

    Conclusão

    Ou seja, parece que a forma é 'take to + [verb]ing', mas com drink a coisa é irregularmente diferente. :S

    Melhor do que olhar nos dicionários seria ainda olhar num corpus...

    ***

    Obrigado pelas boas-vindas, Denis555. ;D
     

Share This Page