1. Kamakaze New Member

    USA English
    I think it is something like Detaunt. But the word means something like rumor of war or speaker of war or something to that nature.
    Any help would be grateful thx :D
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France, French
    Bonjour Kamakaze,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !

    I can suggest the word détente, but actually its meaning is exactly the opposite of any idea of war, as it means (in an international diplomatic context) an improvement of relationships between countries seen as enemies or, at least, competitors.

    For instance: news headline: USA - Irak : l'heure de la détente ?
  3. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Il y a bien "appuyer sur la détente", the trigger...
  4. Isotta

    Isotta Senior Member

    English, Hodgepodge
    Détente also exists in its own right in English. Big press word during the Cold War.

  5. rebecca13594 Member

    bonjour kamakase
    i think you have got a bit confused it does not mean wars or enimes it means it means reunion of contrys and enimes becoming allies/alies.
    hope this helps you
  6. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    From a gaming website:

    Detaunt : Inverse de taunt. Lorsque vous lancez/faites un detaunt, le mob qui vous a aggro va taper sur un autre joueur.

    I'm not into war games, so I have no clue what this refers to ;)

Share This Page