1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for around 20 minutes starting at 9:30am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 3:30pm in most of Europe).

da hat er sich ordentlich verpokert

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by candel, May 2, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi,

    Concerning a player who left one club to go to Bayern via a get-out-clause seeks one in his new contract. The headline reads "da hat er sich ordentlich verpokert"...does it mean he went too far in the stakes?

    Thanks...:)
     
  2. Arukami Senior Member

    It means that Götze has "gambled" too much. I don't think it fits here, so yeah, its usage is a bit strange. He expected an release clause in Munich too, but he didn't get it.

    Synonyms are verspielen, verzocken ...
     
  3. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Thank you Arakumi...though if you want to leave a club just score some owngoals...:)
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    If you say er hat sich verpokert, it means he gambled or bluffed and he lost. Not that the transitive verpoken and the reflexive sich verpokern are somewhat different in meaning. I agree with Arukami that sich verzocken is a close synonym but *sich verspielen doesn't quite work out.
     

Share This Page