da portare a tracolla o in spalla

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by claudeath, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. claudeath Junior Member

    Bari
    Italiano
    salve a tutti,
    parlando di borse, come può essere tradotta la frase "da portare a tracolla o in spalla"? ho pensato "it can be worn over the shoulder or on shoulder", però penso sembri ripetitivo, e comunnque probabilmente non si capisce. non esiste un'espressione per far capire la differenza?
    grazie
     
  2. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    "It can be worn over the shoulder", "It can be worn on the shoulder", "It can be worn as a shoulder bag" are all correct. The expression "an over shoulder bag" is also used, as is the expression "a shoulder bag".
     
  3. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    A me viene di dire semplicemente "It can be worn on or over the shoulder", ma non ci metterei la mano sul fuoco.
     
  4. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Is it that the straps can be adjusted, so that the bag itself can be closer to the armpit, under the shoulder as it were, or - if the strap is adjusted - the bag itself is against the side or nearer the hip?
     
  5. Enigmista

    Enigmista Senior Member

    Italiano
    Io a Londra ad una mia amica avevo comprato una Cross Body Bag!

    Era una borsa tracolla :)

    Hope this helps
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    This is different from "a shoulder bag" though, which is worn dangling from the shoulder down.

    A "cross body bag" is worn across the body. ;)
     
  7. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    :)Ciao, Elfa and Enigmista! I've just rushed back to the computer to find that you had already suggested "cross body bag"! This is where the strap goes over the shoulder which is opposite to the side the bag rests. "Cross body shoulder bag" and "cross shoulder bag" are also used.
     
  8. claudeath Junior Member

    Bari
    Italiano
    @ johngiovanni: yes, the straps can be adjusted, and I want to make clear the concept.
    maybe "it can be worn on or over the shoulders" is correct.. or perhaps "cross body or shoulder bag" could fit?

    thanks for help
     
  9. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    I think "It can be worn as a cross body or (as a) shoulder bag" would be fine.
     
  10. claudeath Junior Member

    Bari
    Italiano
    sounds okay, thank you all for help!
     
  11. ChickenChicken

    ChickenChicken Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao,

    Avrei bisogno di tradurre questo:

    "il cacciatore si mise il fucile a tracolla"

    "The hunter wore his gun over the chest?" Ha senso?

    Grazie.
     
  12. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao. Penso si dica:
    The hunter slung his rifle over his shoulder

    Forse si può dire anche:
    ..................................across his shoulder/shoulders
    ..................................onto his shoulder
    ..................................to his shoulder

    Vediamo cosa confermano i madrelingua. (Rif. per "fucile a tracolla": link).
     
  13. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
     
  14. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Grazie, Phil!:)
    Quindi questa è una traduzione sbagliata?
    E un'altra possibilità potrebbe essere anche "....on his shoulder" (come riportato qui) o no?
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  15. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Ciao, Connie. La frase nel primo link 'slung his rifle to his shoulder' funziona perché è un caso speciale. La persona regge il fucile alla spalla prima di sparare, non per portarlo! In questo caso 'to' vuol dire 'against'. pe. 'He put the telescope to his eye . . '

    Di solito, in casi di movimento o azione verso un posto si usa 'into', onto, ecc.

    p.e. I went into the room meglio di I went in the room

    Detto questo, è il caso che molto spesso si usa solo in o on! Come al solito, non c'è una regola per ogni situazione. Mi dispiace. :(
     
  16. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Sempre chiarissimo. Grazie ancora.:)
     
  17. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
  18. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Ciao, Tim!:)
    Sei sempre utile!
    "A tracolla" però significa una posizione del fucile di traverso (vedi immagine che ho aggiunto al mio post #12). Per quella specifica posizione va sempre comunque bene "over his shoulder"?
     
  19. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Molto interessante - come "a purse across the chest".
    Vediamo...
    In un contesto militare "sling arms" vuole dire la positione con "sling over the shoulder".
    L'altre forme sono colloquiale.
    "over the neck with the rifle at the front/on the chest"
    "over the neck with the rifle on the back/at the back"

    Mi pare che sia la stessa cosa con una borsa, ma non so NiENTE di quella classe di armamento...:)
     
  20. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    :D Vero! Anche la borsa può essere portata a spalla o a tracolla; e quando è a tracolla può stare o sul davanti (= at the front/on the chest) o sulla schiena (= on the back/at the back).
     
  21. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian

Share This Page