1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

da ... so auch ... aber

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by machadinho, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi. Did I get the logical connections among claims (1), (2) and (3) right?

    Da diese Begriffe aber zu Erkenntnissen untauglich sind, so sind auch die mit Hilfe der Musterbilder gefällten Urteile aber über die Häßlichkeit eines Dinges willkürlich, das heißt von der Subjektivität abhängig und je nach der Subjektivität verschieden

    (1) Since these terms, however, are unfit for cognitions, (2) so are also the hasty judgments that use [them], (3) but the ugliness of a thing is arbitrary, that is, it depends on subjectivity and varies subjectively.

    Thanks again! :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    I think it means:
    Since these terms (or concepts) are not good enough for cognitions, therefore judgements made with the help of pattern-images are also not good enough for cognitions.

    Da and so...auch don't form a logical sequence of thought, so my version is more coherent than the original.

    (you should really tell us the author's name, and the name of the book, according to the rules---more people will help you if you do)
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    The "aber" doesn't make sense here, you're sure it doesn't read "über"?

    ... so sind auch die ... Urteile über die Häßlichkeit eines Dinges willkürlich ...
     
  4. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Yep, über!
     
  5. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    So it's

    ... the judgments about the ugliness of a thing ...
     
  6. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    That makes more sense.
     
  7. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Yeah, thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page