da ti ochen krasivaya

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by sugar in the raw, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. sugar in the raw Member

    Mexican spanish
    what does this mean in english or in spanish:
    da ti ochen krasivaya
    prosta prekrasnaya
    ya tebya liublyu

    thanks a lot! =)
  2. JONO. Senior Member

    United Arab Emirates
    English U.S.
    da ti ochen krasivaya (да ты очень красивая) = Yes, you are very beautiful (Referring to a woman)
    prosta prekrasnaya (просто прекрасная) = Simply beautiful (Referring to a woman again)
    ya tebya liublyu (я тебя люблю)= I love you.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  3. sugar in the raw Member

    Mexican spanish
  4. morzh

    morzh Banned

    Correcto. Perfecto.
  5. Ottilie

    Ottilie Senior Member

    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    Just a little correction
  6. Aquatarkus Senior Member

    Just a little note.
    If da in this phrase was separated by comma (da, ti ochen krasivaya) then it would be translated as "yes, you are very beautiful". However, without a comma da can have a meaning of surprise (wow, you are very beautiful).
  7. morzh

    morzh Banned

    Из серии "Казнить нельзя помиловать" :)

    I would, without the comma in there, and with an exclamation sign at the end (without the comma it is compulsory, as it becomes an exclamation, no matter what), interpret it as a supportive/cheering statement.
    Like in a situation, where a girl, lacking self-confidence, cries over her looks before a prom, and her mother says to her "Да ты что! Да ты очень красивая!".
    No surprise here, just the affirmative statement.

    I can see this used for surprise statement too, of course.

    With the comma, it is simple, in most cases non-exclamatory affirmative statement.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2010
  8. sugar in the raw Member

    Mexican spanish
    thanks a lot =)

Share This Page