1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

daba a la situación un singular matiz que en su fuero interno calificaba de estético

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by 320, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. 320 Junior Member

    English
    Hi guys

    I am having a little trouble with this sentence in the title and was wondering if anybody had any ideas?

    I translated it as: her inner self gave to the situation a unique shade of meaning that made up her aesthetic.

    Thanks
     
  2. The_Pinky

    The_Pinky Senior Member

    Spain
    Español (España) - Spanish (Spain)
    For a (mostly) accurate translation you should post the complete sentence, maybe the previous and following ones too. Some context can be useful too :) .

    It gave to the situation a unique connotation that she described in her mind (/to her inner self) as aesthetic.

    I'm not quite happy with my attempt, but i hope i'll help you to get the structure of the sentence :D
     
  3. 320 Junior Member

    English
    Thanks Pinky!

    Do you think this works?

    she gave to the situation a unique shade of meaning that her inner self made up her aesthetic

    Cheers
     

Share This Page