1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

d'accord ou d'accords

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by dathrilla, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. dathrilla Senior Member

    American English, New York
    Hello,

    "ils sont d'accord" ou "ils sont d'accords"

    Quel est votre avis sur cet accord?

    Merci.
     
  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    No reason at all for accord to be plural, especially as its basic meaning is of unity.
    Only when you are talking about more than one agreement would you use les accords, but never the way you have.
     
  3. s.mobile Senior Member

    France
    Français - France
    Hi,
    "Ils sont d'accord".
    It's an invariable "locution verbale".
    Only one case with "s": "cet homme est de tous bons accords". It means: this man agrees on all that the others want. But it's an old, unusual, expression.
     
  4. s.mobile Senior Member

    France
    Français - France
    Just one precision about the exception "cet homme est de tous bons accords". We must consider that it is an expression with "d'accord": "cet homme est d[e tous bons] accords", exceptionaly with "s".
    On the other cases, "d'accord" is invariable.
    But Arrius is right, without the "d' ", we write "un accord", "des accords".
     

Share This Page