1. chacoparty New Member

    I recently read a quote from the Mexican poet Rosario Castellanos which said "Dadme la muerte que me falta." I am wondering if the two expressions "dadme..." and "dame..." are completely synonymous? Can one use them interchangeably or is one more formal than the other?

  2. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Dadme = imperativo plural (vosotros)
    Dadme = imperativo singular, español antiguo (vos, vuestra merced)

    Dame = Imperativo singular (tú, vos)
  3. Orejapico Senior Member

    Madrid - España
    Español ibérico- España
    Dadme can be translated as give me (plural - you all), or, in old Spanish, give me (singular - you).

    Dame is always singular, give me (you, not you all).

    Hope that helps. Regards!
  4. Filimer Senior Member

    Imperatives in poetry very often use vos or vosotros.

    vos: singular you in old Spanish akin to thou
    vosotros: plural you (you all) in current Spanish from Spain
    vosotros: plural you (you all) in old Spanish from Latin America

    In Mexico, in common speech you can only say "denme la muerte que me falta". In poetry or elevated speech it is "dadme".

    Another example, the exhortation "Workers of the world, unite!" is translated as "Trabajadores del mundo, ¡uníos!" (vosotros conjugation). In Spain that's normal speech. In Spanish America it's elevated speech. Normal speech in Spanish America would be "Trabajadores del mundo, ¡únanse!" (ustedes conjugation). The latter version appears 706 times in Google, compared with 40.300 of the other version.
  5. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    This is a good question.

    A simple answer is that "dadme", as has been said in this thread, is congujated according to the pronoun vosotros, which is principally used in Spain, not in Mexico. Its use by a Mexican poet should be understood as a poetic evocation of "you" in the plural.
  6. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    dadme (vosotros)

    denme (ustedes)
  7. cameronf New Member

    English - Australia
    I read a translation of the same poem that was written "dadma" rather than "dadme". Google translate gives "dadma" as "give me", but I can't find any other source for this translation. Any ideas?
  8. gringuitoloco Senior Member

    American (awesome) English

    vos=dame también.
  9. Csalrais

    Csalrais Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    No, Pinairun tiene razón, el vos reverencial del español antiguo usaba las formas verbales de vosotros

    Alteza, ¿habéis (vos) tenido alguna noticia de vuestro padre? (singular, una sola persona)

    No es el uso actual del voseo americano.
    Última modificación: 17 de Junio de 2011
  10. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    It's a typo.

Comparte esta página