dadurch zu erkennen, dass

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by machadinho, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi. Is dadurch connected to daß? Can I translate it as by?

    1. Er sucht ihren Wert und ihre Bedeutung dadurch zu erkennen, daß er ihre Entstehung untersucht.
    2. He seeks to identify their value and significance in that he analyzes their origin.
    2. He seeks to identify their value and significance by analyzing their origin.

    Danke! :)
     
  2. PaceFalmPG Senior Member

    German
    Yes to all your questions.
     
  3. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page