1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

dahil sa prend ko sa UK nag whatsapp ako ahihi

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by sim.nyper, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. sim.nyper New Member

    english
    Could anyone help me to get a translation of this sentence in English. "Dahil sa prend ko sa UK nag whatsapp ako ahihi".

    Thanks
     
  2. Pertinax

    Pertinax Senior Member

    Queensland, Aust
    BrE->AuE
    I think that this is the equivalent (in casual English) of:
    Because of my friend from the UK, I was like "What's up?" (hehe).

    dahil sa = because of
    prend ko = my friend
    sa UK = in the UK
    nag whatsupp ako = my reaction was "What's up"
    ahihi = (onomatopeic giggling)

    It's interesting that the phrase "What's up" has been pressed into service as a verb by the realis-prefix "nag".
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2013
  3. abardam New Member

    English
    It could be a possibility that "whatsapp" is referring to the application. In this case,

    becomes something like, "I installed/started using Whatsapp"
     
  4. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    I agree with Pertinax, except for the translation of the Whatsapp part, which I don't know either. If it's an application for gadgets, then abardam is correct.
     
  5. françanglish Junior Member

    English (Canada), Tagalog
    Because of my friend in the UK, I joined/installed Whatsapp (which as others suspected, is indeed a smartphone app similar to Skype).
     
  6. Because of my friend from/in the UK, I started using WhatsApp. *giggling*
     

Share This Page