1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dai nemici mi guardo io, dagli amici mi guardi Iddio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Riccaboni, Aug 27, 2006.

  1. Riccaboni Junior Member

    Im not sure if this phrase is correct in Italian, The phrase in English is
    "I can watch my enemy, so god watch my friends" some of the words In the Italian Phrase I could not find Meanings for. Example "dogli" or "iddio"
    Any help is greatly appreciated, Grazie mille
     
  2. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    This is the right sentence: Dai nemici mi guardo io, dagli amici mi guardi Iddio.

    dagli = da+gli
    Iddio = Dio
     
  3. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Dagli amici mi guardi Iddio , che dai nemici mi guardo io
     
  4. Riccaboni Junior Member

    Grazie Mille, That was fast.
     
  5. niall

    niall Senior Member

    Catania, Sicily
    Ireland/English
    So, what does it mean? God watch me among friends, that I may watch myself among enemies?
     
  6. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    The meaning is something like:
    I protect myself from enemies, I hope that God protects me from friends.
     
  7. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Dagli amici mi guardi Iddio , che dai nemici mi guardo io:thumbsup:

    So poignant, so true, I'm afraid. It reminds me of a thread I opened when I first joined - on fairweather friends , a species I could write a thesis about.

    The saying is very simple in its sad, cruel truth.

    I can easily protect myself from my enemies because at least they're honest - they don't disguise themselves as friends. You expect them to strike and you are prepared. You're on your guard. You can put on your literal or metaphorical suit of armour.

    But when a false friend hurts you or stabs you in the back...well, you weren't watching your back, were you, you felt safe. So, because of our only too understable human clinging to trust, we're at the mercy of these despicable turncoats and moral assassins.

    So only God - truly - can protect us from such fiendish creatures.

    Shakespeare said it all:

    Blow blow thou winter wind/thou art not so unkind as Man's ingratitude/thy tooth is not so keen/Because thou art not seen

    (dedicated to elisa68, a true friend - come hell or high water)
     
  8. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    This is shamelessly (or shamefully...) off-topic, but haven't I heard "amico passeggero" with this idea?

    Now back to your normal programming...
     
  9. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Why off topic? Certainly less so than the thank you you're so kind/don't mention it/figurati routine some indulge in.
    If anything it might go with the "fairweather friend" thread.

    I've never heard "amico passeggero" but I'm not keen on it. It makes me think of a passenger on public transport
     

Share This Page