1. latom New Member

    G
    I heard the word dale and pero about a bilion times but I dont know the meaning. can someone tell me what it mean?
     
  2. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    pero=but

    dale=give him

    Dar=to give

    le=him

    conjugated becomes "dale"
     
  3. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    dale = to give but using an imperative or commanding way to say it : dale su dinero ( a él) = give him his money

    Pero = but

    Saludos

    Om Shanti
     
  4. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    Dale can mean "c´mon!"

    Give us a sentence, please.
     
  5. JAI GURU DEVA OM

    JAI GURU DEVA OM Senior Member

    VIRGIN LAND
    CHILE
    yeah , could also be c´mon or even do it! but certainly in a very informal way, these cases suit more with the "slang"uage.

    Saludos

    Om Shanti
     
  6. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    It´s familiar usage in Argentina, not necessarily slang. It´s like the Mexican "ándale!"
     
  7. latom New Member

    G
    I heard that it also mean give it, is that true?
     
  8. latom New Member

    G
    is dale also give him, give her and give it?
     
  9. cole06 New Member

    Córdoba
    Spanish, Argentina
    Dale does also mean "give him-her-it". In argentinian usage it can also have the meaning of: "OK, let's do it", mainly in the north of the country.

    ¿Querés ir al cine? Dale.
    Wanna go to the movies? Ok.
     
  10. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    "dale duro" (a las matemáticas-al deporte-al estudio-etc.) Work hard on...

    "dale un beso" give her/him/it a kiss

    "dale!" c´mon!, cut it out!, quit doing that! (especially when you´ve already told someone to quit doing something)

    "Jugamos al ajedrez, dale?" let´s play chess, OK?

    "dale!" hurry up!

    Children usually say this when they play: "Dale que yo era un pirata y vos un capitán" / this one is hard to translate... "let´s say I am a pirate and you a captain". The past tense indicates somehow that it´s an excercise of imagination.

    All of the above, in Argentina.
     
  11. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    When someone was being guided out af a parking space in Central America, the term "dale, dale, dale" was used as an English speaker would say "keep going" or "a little more, more, more".
     
  12. Salserita Junior Member

    Czech
    Hola!
    Queria saber que significa 'dale pa'lla, dale pa'ca'. Se que es una canción de Republica Dominicana, pero no entiendo su titulo. Ademas me interesa si se usa como una expresion idiomatica?
    Gracias por todas las respuestas!
    Salu2 :)
     
  13. spanish667 New Member

    Spanish (Colombia)
    dale - literalmente significa: to give (dar) pero, su significado varia segun el contexto y el hablante.
     
  14. Salserita Junior Member

    Czech
    Hola!
    Gracias por tu respuesta,
    salu2!
     
  15. Gerard Samuel Senior Member

    New York City
    American English
    If you were in a car, urging the driver to go fast, you could say "floor it!"
     

Share This Page