1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dame haciendo / Saber=Soler (Ecuador)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sb73542, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. sb73542 New Member

    EE.UU. English
    Hello,

    Here in Ecuador there are a few commonly used expressions that I was wondering about.

    First of all, when one requests an action to be done by someone, it is common to say, "Dame haciendo tal cosa", for example, "Dame reparando este radio", by which they mean "Repair this radio for me." This sounds to me like sloppy grammar. What do you think?

    Another grammatical habit that I think is somewhat more common in latin american spanish is using "saber" in place of "soler". For example, "Él sabe volver a las doce", or, "He usually comes back at twelve o' clock", or "He has the habit of coming back at twelve 'o' clock." Is this considered to be professional sounding Spanish?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. westopia Senior Member

    spanish
    "Dame haciendo tal cosa"

    I thinks it´s just a local thing, I´ve never heard that kind of expression in other parts of Latin America. And you´re right, it´s kind of sloppy.


    "Él sabe volver a las doce", or, "He usually comes back at twelve o' clock", or "He has the habit of coming back at twelve 'o' clock." Is this considered to be professional sounding Spanish?

    "Él sabe volver a las doce" doesn´t look good (haven´t heard that one either)
    "He usually comes back at twelve o' clock" = ¨Él suele volver a las doce¨
     
  3. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    El uso de saber en lugar de soler se considera un ruralismo, en Argentina se escucha con frecuencia, no es "culto" pero a nivel coloquial es perfectamente estándar.

    La otra expresión que mencionas no la he oído nunca.
     
  4. sb73542 New Member

    EE.UU. English
    Bueno, ¡gracias por sus respuestas! Eso es lo que sospechaba, que estas expresiones son "Ecuatorianismos". A mí no me suenan profesional, pero me he topado con personas aquí alrededor del pais que no entienden facilmente que "El suele hacer tal cosa," parece que "saber" casi ha reemplazado a "soler" en la mayoría del Ecuador. Ademas, no puedo recordar ni una ocasion aquí el la que alguien dijera "soler" en cualquier forma. Tenga este en cuenta si visita al Ecuador :) Pero no importa, con tal de que uno pueda comunicar, ¡eso es lo importante!

    Y en cuanto a la "dame haciendo algo", es algo que me resultaba dificil cuando vine aquí. Me dirían, "Dame cerrando la puerta", y pensé, "¿Como puedo darselo, es una puerta, y no hay nada que dar." Finalmente llegué a entender que tiene que ver con "dar la acción", no el objeto. Esta es otra expresion que se oye muy a menudo alrededor del Ecuador.

    Ha sido interesante, ¡gracias a todos!
     
  5. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
  6. disket_100 Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    "Dame haciendo algo..." jamas en vida lo habia escuhado, no creo que sea correcto formalmente...

    "El suele hacer tal cosa" --> El hace tal cosa con frecuencia, usualmente
    "El sabe hacer tal cosa" -->El tiene el conocimiento para hacer tal cosa
     
  7. blebleble Junior Member

    Canada
    Colombian Spanish
    En Colombia las dos oraciones suenan muy extraño. Creo que nunca había oído/leído ninguna de las dos.

    Personalmente, tampoco uso la palabra "soler" ni ninguna de sus flexiones, y no la oigo con frecuencia. En su lugar, yo diría "Él normalmente vuelve a las 12"
     
  8. Conejita Junior Member

    Burnsville, MN
    Spanish -Ecuador
    Hola, soy de Ecuador. El "dame haciendo algo" se usa mucho en la Sierra de Ecuador, nunca en la Costa. Y, es verdad, "saber" ha reemplazado a "soler" muy ampliamente en la conversación diaria en Ecuador. En la comunicación formal sí se sigue utilizando "soler" y mucha gente sabe lo que significa -a menos que sean muy ignorantes- :D
     
  9. embici New Member

    English
    Very interesting. When I went to Mexico with Spanish I'd learned in Ecuador I got many strange looks when I used "dame haciendo..." or saber instead of soler (among other ecuatorianismos).

    It is my understanding that dar + gerund comes from Quechua. That would explain its use in the highlands but not on the coast. It implies a favour, and serranos use such niceties excessively! Add the future tense, and it becomes an even more polite command i.e. "Darasme reparando este radio, no sea malito."
     
  10. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Pensé que 'dame' era en realidad 'andame', con la primer sílaba tragada. Por lo visto, no es así...
    (Andame limpiando la cocina mientras yo lavo los baños).
     
  11. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    SABER
    Diccionario integral del español de la Argentina (Voz activa/Clarín; 2008)
     
  12. jciza New Member

    Español -Ecuador
    Hi I'm new here, despite of this was posted in 2006, ok, what you said about dame haciendo and saber with the meaning of soler, you are right, my first language is spanish, I love grammar and I know that is a vulgar thing, but people do use soler when they wnat to appear more cultivated, on other other hand, you can say hazlo por mí, cierra la puerta por mí, acoording to grammar books this would be much better, I once asked in twitter to the DRAE, soler por saber, but they did not know it... what I was talking about, they're supposed to know everything with a simple hint... I'd say as ecuadorian and as a spanish speaking person coz argentinians also do it about saber instead of soler.... I'd say that is the weakest points in spanish language, if you know those things you are rellay demonstrating that your spanish is awesome and you have been demanding with your spanish, I'd say you're really smart....
    ok but don't forget literature that is writen perfectly in spanish.....

    another thing I'd tell you is the use of the adverb medio, people say media loca, which is wrong, you must say medio loca.... all right, anyway
     

Share This Page