1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Danish: boller

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Obolensky, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. Obolensky Senior Member

    Stockholm/Stoccolma
    swedish - Sweden
    "De ligger og boller" läser jag i en dansk novell, "Kaereste-sofaen", av Hans Hansen. Betyder det kanske "De ligger och hånglar" på svenska; eller på engelska "They are engaged in an amorous caressing without having intercourse"?
     
  2. NorwegianNYC Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    Norwegian
    Oh, it is intercourse, all right...:)
     
  3. EternalOptimist New Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    At bolle can definitely have quite strong sexual connotations. In certain contexts it could be translated to "f***".
     
  4. MindBoggle Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Danish. English from childhood
    'bolle' är ungefär = 'knulla' på svenska.
    (= f*ck på engelska.)
     
  5. MindBoggle Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Danish. English from childhood
    @Eternal optimist: It doesn't have 'quite strong sexual connotations', it simply translates to 'f*ck' (which is about as strong as it gets). ;)

    The only time when this is not the case, is when it is a noun - en bolle. As a noun it's completely innocent and just means a bread roll or a bun.
     
  6. nsv Senior Member

    Silkeborg, DK
    Danish
    "Henne i bagerens vindue ligger der kammerjunkere og boller"

    (kammerjunker is both a kind of cake and a person in the king's court)
     
  7. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    ... a MALE person in the king's court. That phrase is really gay.
     
  8. nsv Senior Member

    Silkeborg, DK
    Danish
    Oh yes of course - I've never thought of it the gay way...
     
  9. MindBoggle Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Danish. English from childhood
    @nsv et al: Yes, that is a well known joke which plays on the double meaning of the two words 'kammerjunkere' and 'boller'. It also works with 'snegle' in stead of 'kammerjunkere'. ;)
     
  10. Kornblomst New Member

    Danmark
    Russian
    Grineren...Jeg snupper den til min mand. Tusind tak
     

Share This Page