Danish: Lad ikke andre sløre dit syn kamp for din lykke.

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Dankg, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Dankg New Member

    Spanish
    Hello! I want to say this "Don't let others blur your sight fight for your happiness" in Danish, so is "Lad ikke andre sløre dit syn kamp for din lykke" a correct translation?

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  2. jette(DK) Junior Member

    Copenhagen
    Danish
    I'd punctuate, and correct kamp (noun) to kæmp (verb):

    "Lad ikke andre sløre dit syn. Kæmp for din lykke."
     
  3. Dankg New Member

    Spanish
    And what about Kæmpe? :)
     
  4. jette(DK) Junior Member

    Copenhagen
    Danish
    I'm afraid I don't understand your question, Dankg. Is the answer somewhere in the following?

    at kæmpe = to fight
    kæmp = fight (imperative form)

    en kamp = a fight
    kampe = fights (plural form)
     

Share This Page