1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Danish: subtle differences in vowels

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by wendi283, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. wendi283 New Member

    Taiwan-Chinese
    Hi everyone..

    Don't know if it is ok to ask phonetic quesitions?
    I am learning Danish right now.
    I am starting to compile a list to group different sound of vowels in order to to train my pronunciation and also the ability to detect the subtle differences in the vowels.
    The following is so far what I had.

    It would be nice if anyone is able to check if this is correct..

    The left column is the word representing a sound. On the right are words I learned which I want to assign to the correct grouping.

    With some words I have problem assigning such as bank and barn and trække række - so I put them on the right. Would be nice to get confirmation that these words should be listed separately.

    Thanks in advance for the help!

    Wendy




    par snaps tak kaffe gaffel gammel ham snakke aften absurd aldrig andre appelsin frank straks farvel mange træt grænse bekræfte træffe frem tretten tredive adresse arabisk bank barn trække række
    far anderledes andersen bare spare arbejde skrabe farlig
    kat han mand mad masse række adresse glas vaske hat plads allerede altså alene tallerken altid foran ja da kan dansk ananas tværs træ prins frederik drikke rigtig rist briller dreng streng
    gade bane dame allerede mase kage tale lave
    det hedder begynde kærlighed et en del sidder ikke hvilken ind ligge læ her ser derfor ferie
    dele enes Lene mene alene sene ene enig nær lær
    ven lette sende stemme den vel eller slemt sted men dem ren elske eller fem seng fest sæk væk ødelægger majestæt læsse gæst næste tre brev
    læne læge læse sæler næse
    vers lær nær
    skære sirene være kære færdig mæreklig værsgo kæreste gerne hjerte verden
     
  2. ghk128 Junior Member

    English - Canada/US
    The best reference I've found is Koefoed's Teach Yourself Danish (not Bente Elsworth's), the 1985 edition at least. Because it's old it has a couple of archaic phonemes (/ɣ/ for example), but it's the only resource I've found that transcribes in (near) IPA, and it's also the only thing I've found that shows which words take stød.
     
  3. qiaozhehui

    qiaozhehui Junior Member

    Sweden
    English - American
    You can try looking up the words in DDO (Den Danske Ordbog). This dictionary is available for free online and lists the pronunciation of all entries in IPA transcription. Thus you can compare the IPA vowel symbols of different words to see if they have the same vowel or not.

    Take, for example, the two words trække and række, which you weren't sure how to categorize. First look these up in DDO and get their pronunciation in IPA:

    treække [ˈtʁa]
    række [ˈʁa]

    Then compare the vowels of interest to the vowels in your example words for each category:

    par [ˈpɑ]
    far [ˈfɑː]
    kat [ˈkad]

    As you can see, trække and række have the same vowel as kat (perhaps it is harder to hear this because of the distinctive ʁ sound before the vowel).

    Here's the link to the dictionary: Den Danske Ordbog

    A note on the IPA symbols:

    DDO uses a modified (normalized) version of the IPA alphabet in their transcriptions. In other words, they have taken the more exact (narrow) IPA transcription symbols and simplified them to make them easier to read for people only interested in the pronunciation of Danish.

    An explanation of this system and a conversion chart to "accurate IPA" is availalbe here: Explanation of DDO IPA transcription
     

Share This Page