1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dankjewel or Dankuwel ?

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by keung, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. keung Senior Member

    hongkong
    chinese
    Hi,

    I will have a visit in Netherland shortly, I'd like to learn some simple Dutch befoehand, after visiting some on-line Dutch learning site, I've a question about "thank you". Is it Dankuwel or Dankjewel ?

    thank!
     
  2. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    It depends. If you are on first name terms with the person, then it is 'dankjewel'. If you are not, then it is the more formal 'dankuwel'.
     
  3. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    I agree with Suehil for the full 100%.

    However, I often hear (and use) the more formal variant (with u) in informal situations. It probably has to do with the local Antwerpian/Brabantian personal pronouns.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  4. MaxJ Senior Member

    Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
    Dutch- Netherlands
    Hey,

    First, I would like to tell you that it is the Netherlands, if you don't know that you might step into the wrong airplaine. ;)

    Secondly, I also say "dank u" to my friends. Like mentioned above you can actually use them both on most occasions.

    Have fun ;)
     
  5. Lawrencelot Junior Member

    The Netherlands
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    If you don't know the other person and that person is an adult you usually say 'dankuwel'. Else you say 'dankjewel'.
     
  6. keung Senior Member

    hongkong
    chinese
    Thanks alot.
     
  7. learningpolish New Member

    paramaribo
    dutch

    Only you write it as three words: dank je wel or dank U wel

    To kids you always say" dank je wel " and not: " dank U wel ".

    To people you know well, you say dank je wel and to people you don't know well, you say dank U wel.

    anne
     
  8. Lawrencelot Junior Member

    The Netherlands
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    Wow ik was er van overtuigd dat het aan elkaar geschreven werd in plaats van los en ik wilde dat hier zeggen maar toen ik het opzocht bleek dat je gelijk hebt :)
     
  9. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    The usage of capital U, though not 100% uncommon these days, is generally viewed upon as incredibly obselete. At least in Flanders.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  10. limonade Junior Member

    Wallonia Belgium
    Dutch- Belgium
    I don't consider it obsolete, just polite
    (but maybe I'm influenced by the Wallonian (French) culture ?
     
  11. Thomas14 New Member

    Dutch
    Well, it depends. If you say 'dank je wel', you say actually 'thank you'. If you say 'dankjewel', you mean the noun 'thanks'. 'Dankuwel' and 'dank u wel' are exactly the same.
     
  12. Grytolle Senior Member

    Swedish - Swedish
    "thanks" is never a noun...
     
  13. Lawrencelot Junior Member

    The Netherlands
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    I give you my thanks... ?
     
  14. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    If you say 'thanks' instead of 'thank you', it is a contraction of a verb phrase. In all other instances 'thanks' is a noun. :)
     

Share This Page