dans un autre registre

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gold-digger, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. gold-digger Senior Member

    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Hi again,

    Que signifie l'expression "dans un autre registre" dans le contexte suivant?

    Dans un autre registre, l'agenda collaboratif Upcoming.org s'appuie sur hCalendar pour recenser les manifestations (conférences, expositions, concerts, etc.) d'une zone géographique et à une date données.

    Merci à tous.
    Rossitsa
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    On a different note, ... ??
     
  3. gold-digger Senior Member

    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Ok, but what does it mean?
     
  4. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Assuming it is indeed an accurate translation, it merely signifies that the speaker/writer is moving onto a different topic, leaving the initial topic behind.
     
  5. gold-digger Senior Member

    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Ok, thank you.
     
  6. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Based upon a reading of a previous thread, dans le même registre (likewise), I feel that the above is an acceptable translation. :)
     
  7. giulianooo Senior Member

    France French
    How about
    "in a different context"
    or "in a different domain"

    for "dans un autre registre" ?
     

Share This Page