1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Kevster89 Senior Member

    USA
    Dar de alta = to be released???

    Not quite sure... gracias
     
  2. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    In this case a proper translation will depend entirely on the context in which "dar de alta" is used. Can we have that context please?
     
  3. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hi Kevster,

    Mate is right, context is everything. In a medical context, for example, it would be to be discharged. But it would be different in case of e-mail accounts, and so on...

    Regards,

    Erasmo.
     
  4. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    It depends on the context:
    Dar de alta del hospital = to be discharged from the hospital.
    Dar de alta en Hacienda (MX) = to obtain an ID number from IRS (or other governmental office).

    Can you give us more information on where you read/heard it?

    :)
     
  5. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    I know this topic has been discussed extensively here and in other threads but I'm still unsure about what is grammatically correct when it comes to dar de alta and dar de baja and I haven't found the answer to my question yet.

    Can a native Spanish speaker please tell me if the following is correct? I'm trying to put all of this together on one sheet. Thanks in advance.

    Dar de alta in English can mean any of the following:
    1). Sign-up or register for a service
    2). To be discharged from the hospital (Is it "dar de alta" or "dar de el alta"?? I've seen both terms used.)
    3). To process an order
    4). To be hired

    Darse de alta? Does it exist?

    Dar de baja:
    1). To cancel or unsubscribe
    2). To discharge a soldier from the military
    3). To be fired, laid off from a job

    Can "dar de baja" also mean to be on medical leave?

    Dar de la baja: (Is this a universal term or only in Spain?)
    1). To be on medical leave

    Darse de baja:
    1). To quit, withdraw or drop out

    Please use the WordReference :tick: or :cross: marks to indicate which ones are correct and which ones are not, along with the correction, if necessary. Thanks a million!!
     
  6. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Hola:
    Basen, me limito a decir lo que he escuchado y lo que no.
    Saludos
    A.A.


    Dar de alta in English can mean any of the following:
    1). Sign-up or register for a service. En mi país se usa más “me inscribí”, “me anoté”, etc. Pero su uso es correcto y en otros países se usa, de acuerdo a las respuestas que veo en este mismo hilo.
    2). To be discharged from the hospital (Is it "dar de alta" or "dar de el alta"?? I've seen both terms used.) He escuchado “dar de alta” y “dar el alta”, “el alta” es “el alta médica”: “el médico le dio el alta”, “le dieron el alta”.
    3). To process an order No he escuchado esta frase en este contexto. “Ya procesé la orden” o “ya ingresé la orden”, significa que ya fue procesada en el sistema.
    4). To be hired No he escuchado esta frase en este contexto.
    5) En sistemas es muy usado, para referirse al alta en los maestros del sistema. Dar de alta un artículo, un proveedor, un cliente, etc. en el sistema. Significa que el artículo/proveedor/etc. no existía en la base de datos: “ya le di el alta al cliente xxxx”

    Darse de alta? Does it exist? Muy raro que tú misma te des de alta, pero si tú misma te das el alta de algo , estaría bien.

    Dar de baja:
    1). To cancel or unsubscribe Sí, he escuchado “pedí que me dieran de baja, no quiero seguir pagando”.
    2). To discharge a soldier from the military. Sí, “le dieron la baja” o “le dieron de baja”, ambos se pueden escuchar y significan eso.
    3). To be fired, laid off from a job No he escuchado esta frase en este contexto. "Lo despidieron", "lo echaron", "no le renovaron el contrato", etc.
    4) En sistemas, al contrario de lo que sucede con las altas, dar de baja un cliente/proveedor/artículo no debería ser posible. Puedes descatalogar un artículo, puedes suspender o volver no operativa la cuenta de un cliente, pero difícilmente puedas darlo de baja, borrarlo de tus registros (ya tiene operaciones previas, su historia no desaparece).


    Can "dar de baja" also mean to be on medical leave? No que yo sepa.

    Dar de la baja: (Is this a universal term or only in Spain?)Nunca he escuchado “dar de la baja” o bien “dar de baja” o bien “dar la baja”
    1). To be on medical leave (?) Nunca lo he escuchado.

    Darse de baja:
    1). To quit, withdraw or drop out. Muy raro que tú misma te des de baja.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  7. ashushenya Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    spanish and catalan
    I know it's been a long time since this thread was posted, but I have just seen it and I would like to say that I agree with almost everything Adolfo Afogutu said but I would like to make an observation:

    1). To be on medical leave = dar de baja(?) Nunca lo he escuchado.
    About this, I have to say that I have neither heard it, but there is a very similar structure we use and that one may be the one Basenjigirl was referring to: estar de baja= to be on medical leave.

    I just wanted to do my bit, I hope it helps...



     

Share This Page