dar gato por liebre

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sirgawain, Feb 15, 2007.

  1. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    ¿Cómo se traduce esta frase al inglés?

    gracias de antemano
     
  2. Sicofonte Junior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Yo puedo decirte el significado de esa frase hecha, pero no la equivalente en inglés porque la desconozco:

    dar gato por liebre = embaucar, engañar, timar.
     
  3. saia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    To swindle o cheat somebody.
     
  4. nellie1973 Senior Member

    Seville, Spain
    Native English and Portuguese
  5. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    to cheat / swindle / con

    dicho: to give a pig in a poke / to give a wooden nickel
     
  6. Elenara Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    Hay manera;dicho en espanol para decir "dar el gato por el liebre" pero al reves...como cuando te han enganado y has pagado mas por algo que deberia ser menos podrias decir algo como "pague por el gato, liebre"???
     
  7. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    El dicho es "Dar gato por liebre", sin artículos.
    Es la liebre.
    Te han dado gato por liebre significa que te han engañado, que has pagado por algo (mucho o poco, no importa) que ha resultado de peor calidad que lo que esperabas.
     
  8. pegatina Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina Spanish
    "Me vendieron gato por liebre", significa que me engañaron.
     
  9. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Esto no lo sigo aztla, lo siento.
     
  10. Elenara Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    buen ejemplo...gracias
     
  11. Elenara Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    Aca en Grecia decimos "pagaremos ruisenor por el cucu"
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  12. Aby R

    Aby R Senior Member

    Sancti Spiritus (CUBA)
    Español-Cuba
    HOLA:

    En Cuba, para referirse a trueques desfavorables:
    ”Cambiaste la vaca por la chiva”
     
  13. xinch14 Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Darte y recibes es lo mismo... no es lo contrario.

    Darte es que alguien te da.
    Recibes es que alguien te da.

    Lo contrario de "darte gato por liebre" es "das gato por liebre"

    DARTE (Te da él a ti)... DAS (Darle tú a él)
     
  14. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    De acuerdo.

    O te dieron liebre por gato.
     
  15. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Aquí les dejo esto por si alguien necesita la traducción al inglés:

    dar gato por liebre: engañar sobre la calidad de algo.
    dar gato por liebre a - to rip off someone.
    pasar/dar gato por liebre - to sell/give [someone] a pig in a poke.
    dar gato por liebre - to swindle / pull the wool over someone's eyes.
    dar gato por liebre- to deceive/ defraud.
     
  16. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Perdón, ha sido un desliz. Tenía que ser "dar gato" frente a "recibir gato".
    Ha sido colocar la entrada de prisa. Por supuesto estoy de acuerdo con xinch y Agró. Disculpas.
     
  17. Natalia1 Junior Member

    California, USA
    Spanish-Mexico
    Yo vivo en el área de Los Angeles y nunca he oído "a pig in a poke", me suena a inglés británico y un poco anticuado. "Bait and switch" no es lo mismo. A mí me gustó: "take me for a ride".

    Juan me dió gato por liebre con esa bolsa que le compré. No era era Prada; ¡Era una imitación!
    Juan took me for a ride with that bag I bought from him...
    Juan ripped me off...

    ¿Qué opinan foreros?
     
  18. Gatapepa New Member

    Spanish
    To sell someone a pig in a poke. I think this might sound more idiomatic than just saying 'he took me in' or similar explanations. I think that sayings should be given a near-equivalent.
     
  19. Gatapepa New Member

    Spanish
    There must be more idioms involving animals. Do you get what I'm saying about translating idiomatically? Anyway, British and Irish people use expressions of this sort, even if they sound old.
     
  20. What do you all think of this-
    apples for oranges? Please give me some input, thank you in advance.
     
  21. jannr Senior Member

    English-United States
    "Apples and oranges" is just used to show that two things/ideas/circumstances are different, but not that one is necessarily better than the other.I've never heard anyone say "he gave me apples for oranges'. If someone gives or sells you "a pig in a poke", you definitely got a bad deal. I agree that "pig in a poke" sounds old fashioned. You'd probably use it around friends and family.

    Bait and switch is a kind of fraud that occurs when something is advertised for a certain price, but when you go to buy it, none of those items are available and you are offered an inferior item for the same price.
     
  22. jannr Senior Member

    English-United States
    "Don't look a gift horse in the mouth" is one that comes to mind. In other words, don't be critical of a gift you have been given. (Looking at the teeth of a horse is used to tell his age and his state of health.)
     
  23. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No tiene nada que ver con "gato por liebre". Es lo que pone jannr en la #22: Que no se pueden comparar, son distintos.
     
  24. sounds good thanks
     
  25. How about this:

    switcheroo ?
     
  26. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    This would not be understood at all as having anything to do with the phrase in question.
     
  27. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ????
    En EE. UU. sí se dice "to pull a switcheroo on somebody" o "to pull the old switcheroo on somebody" y quiere decir eso, darle a alguien gato por liebre.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pull-the-old-switcheroo.1601703/?hl=fr

    Also, "the old switcherooni", as here:
    he says it has serious scratches over both sides, which I know isn't the case, so I'm suspicious he'll pull the old switcherooni on me & send a duff copy back & get a mint one in exchange for free.
    http://www.verygoodplus.co.uk/showthread.php/29958-Boring-Discogs-thread-(just-for-a-change-)
     

Share This Page