1. Phoenix2900 Senior Member

    New York
    Turkish / Turkey
    se puede decir? (a manera de "give importance")
     
  2. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    Yes! That's how I would say it.
     
  3. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    [SIZE=-1]'to give importance to' ...

    OK.
    [/SIZE]
     
  4. MrMojoRising

    MrMojoRising Senior Member

    Español de Argentina

    Hola, me meto por aquí para preguntar una cosita que me queda suelta...(espero la vean)


    ¿Se puede decir "le doy más importancia al inglés que a las materias de mi carrera" como "I give more importance to the English language than to the university's subjects"?
    ¿Suena bien en inglés?


    Les agradecería si me pueden aclarar eso. Gracias.
     
  5. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    That sounds good. Just a little better might be:

    "I give more importance to English than to my university subjects."

    (I presume here English is not included in your university subjects)

    Depending on your situation you might say:

    "I give more importance to learning English than to my university subjects."

    And if you go that direction with this sentence, then you might use:

    "Learning English is more important to me than my university subjects."
     

Comparte esta página