dar la bienvenida

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bersan, Aug 21, 2006.

  1. bersan Senior Member

    Chile
    spanish
    Hola a todos...como puedo traducir "le damos la mas cordial bienvenida a nuestra casa"...agradeceria mucho su pronta respuesta...
     
  2. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    We gave him a cordial welcome to our home O We give him a cordial welcome to our home. La diferencia es que "give" es present y me suena mal en ingles. Yo pienso que "gave" suena mejor. Alguien nativos pueden ayudarnos.
     
  3. *Carrie Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    I think that bersan means something different, something like "you are (very) welcome to our house".
    Natives, how would you say "cordial" here? something like "kindly"? "we kindly welcome you.."?
     
  4. Reina140

    Reina140 Senior Member

    USA--English
    Cordial es una palabra se que usa en ingles y no es necesario traducir, pero que se pueda usar "kindly" de vez de "cordial". Ambas pueden usar igualmente.
     
  5. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    Let's give our guest a VERY WARM WELCOME.
    In the USA todo el mundo lo dice asi.
     
  6. 0o_arkana_o0 Junior Member

    Chilean - Spanish
    We gave him a warmly welcome to our house
     
  7. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    "Warmly" es un adverbio que describe un verbo. En este caso, "welcome" es un sustantivo que requiere un adjetivo como "warm".
     

Share This Page