1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. lapelli Senior Member

    spanish
    Hello!

    I'd like to know which would be the propper verb to say "dar una fiesta".

    celebrate a party?
    do a party?

    "My neighbour John was ____ a party in his flat when I arrived home".

    Thank you!
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Have a party.

    John was having a party.
     
  3. lapelli Senior Member

    spanish
    Thank you, Liliput
     
  4. Arcoiris*

    Arcoiris* Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I would also use "to run a party"
     
  5. vmut Junior Member

    Colombia/Spanish
    Yo he oido el término "throw a party"
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    "To have a party" "to throw a party" are both fine. The former is used to refer to the state of the party occurring, while the latter is a more active verb used to refer to the action of planning and executing a party, and is often used when dates or times are involved.

    John threw a party for his friends.
    John is throwing a party next Saturday. ("having" is OK here, too)
    John is having a party next door, and that's why it's so noisy.

    We would never say "to run a party."
     

Share This Page