1. lapelli Senior Member

    spanish
    Hello!

    I'd like to know which would be the propper verb to say "dar una fiesta".

    celebrate a party?
    do a party?

    "My neighbour John was ____ a party in his flat when I arrived home".

    Thank you!
     
  2. liliput

    liliput Senior Member

    Spain
    U.K. English
    Have a party.

    John was having a party.
     
  3. lapelli Senior Member

    spanish
    Thank you, Liliput
     
  4. Arcoiris*

    Arcoiris* Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I would also use "to run a party"
     
  5. vmut Junior Member

    Colombia/Spanish
    Yo he oido el término "throw a party"
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    "To have a party" "to throw a party" are both fine. The former is used to refer to the state of the party occurring, while the latter is a more active verb used to refer to the action of planning and executing a party, and is often used when dates or times are involved.

    John threw a party for his friends.
    John is throwing a party next Saturday. ("having" is OK here, too)
    John is having a party next door, and that's why it's so noisy.

    We would never say "to run a party."
     

Share This Page