1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dare mandato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Caliban78, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. Caliban78 Junior Member

    Italy Italian
    Potreste suggerirmi la traduzione di questa frase inserita in una scrittura privata:

    La società XYZ ha dato mandato alla società di individuare una o più società con esperienze certificate disposte a costituire una partnership.

    The company XYZ gave mandate (????) to the company XYZ to identify one or more companies having certified experience, willing to form a partnership.

    Grazie
     
  2. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao Caliban :)

    Direi

    "XYZ commissioned ZSX to identify one or more companies backed up by certified experience and ready/interested/willing to establish/start a partnership."

    Let's wait for natives' tips ;-)
     
  3. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Puoi anche dire 'appointed'.
     
  4. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Would "authorised" work here? "Mandated" is also a verb, unfortunately!
     
  5. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Hi John! :)
    So good to meet you again!

    I wouldn't use it in this contractual context: "To commission someone to do something" provides for a payment to be effected once the service/activity is fulfilled.

    "To authorise someone to do something" does not necessarily involve a payment.

    Take:)care
     
  6. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Besides, when you 'dai mandato', you request someone to do something, whereas if you authorize someone, it means that you have no problem if he does it, but you won't object if he doesn't.
     
  7. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Hi Yulan!
    Grazie. I was not sure, however, from the context what the relationship was between the first company and the second. I take it from what you are saying that "dare mandato" always means there's a payment involved. If so, then "commissioned" would be the word I would use.
     
  8. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Thanks, John :)

    One little precision: "dare mandato" does not always involve a payment; it depends on the kind of agreement.
    I am assuming, in this context, the "mandato" provides for a payment since I believe it refers to private law (Civil law).

    Caliban should know if that's correct, if not we'll need more information.

    Ciao :):)

    MANDATO
    1 Incarico di svolgere una determinata azione per conto di altri: hai tradito il m. di fiducia che ti avevo affidato; nel l. politico, incarico di rappresentare gli elettori in parlamento o di formare un governo: m. elettorale
    2 dir. Nel diritto privato, contratto con cui il mandatario si impegna a compiere uno o più atti giuridici nell'interesse del mandante da cui ha ricevuto l'incarico SIN delega, procura
    3 dir. In procedura penale, provvedimento della magistratura a carico di un imputato: m. di cattura
    4 m. di pagamento, nel l. contabile, ordine di pagamento impartito da un'amministrazione al suo cassiere, da un cliente a una banca; il documento che lo comprova.



    EDIT:
    Hi Furs :)! Yes, I agree!
     
  9. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    If I were incapacitated and unable to use banking facilities, I would authorise someone else to sign my cheques, etc. In that case, I would have already come to some arrangement with the person concerned which may or may not involve payment. However, I would be rather put out if he/ she did not do what he/ she agreed to do.
     
  10. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    We have been talking about payments so far, but note that the original request referred to a sentence where clearly there was no payment involved.
     
  11. Caliban78 Junior Member

    Italy Italian
    Thank you all!!!

    Spiego in italiano così risulta più chiaro
    Qui si parla di un mandato che viene conferito a una società per ricercare un partner affidabile con il quale sviluppare e realizzare un progetto di cui finora esiste soltanto lo studio di fattibilità. Qualora tale ricerca andasse a buon fine e tale partner venisse trovato allora alla società che per così dire ha fatto da intermediaria verrebbe pagata una percentuale per la sua attività di ricerca.
    Spero di aver chiarito cosa fosse inteso con la definizione di "dare mandato".
    Commission a me sembra comunque corretto. Che ne dite?

    Grazie
     
  12. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ri-ciao Caliban :)

    Hai la mia conferma ... poco obiettiva se vuoi, visto che "to commission" l'ho suggerito io ... ;-)
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I think you can use "commissioned" as much as you could simply say "hired". Classier would be to use the word mandate, in my opinion, as a noun.
    The company's mandate, given to them by XYZ was to identify...
     
  14. I was wondering.
    Apart from the specific sentence involved, can you say, in English, that someone "gives someone else (a) mandate"?
     
  15. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    It is used all the time in political situations.
    By winning a big majority the people have given the government the mandate to enact great changes.
    It is also used elsewhere but has a bit of a formal sound to it.
     
  16. In politics, yes.
    But in Italian "dare mandato" has generally a different meaning, it's more or less synonymous with "dare un incarico", but more formal and often with reference to matters of law.
    In that sense, would it be possibile to say that "one gives someone else a mandate"?
    I was just wondering after the main question that started this thread.
     
  17. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Hi everyone,
    I'm reopening this thread as I have found a similar instance.
    "dai mandati dei primi vengono trasferite somme di denaro in favore dei secondi"
    Would this be "on mandate of the former, sums of money were transferred in favor of the latter"?
    Or is it "on the orders of the former.." .. or "upon authorization of the former"
    I'm trying to decide if they were given orders or not. Thank you!
     
  18. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Hi gettingby!

    Perhaps more context would help, but I'm under the impression that mandati here refers to mandati di pagamento, i.e. payment orders.
     
  19. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Maybe. It's a confidential document. The people involved were laundering money..payment orders might be just perfect, but they are from bank to bank, correct? And I can't understand if these are from criminal-individual to other criminal-individual, or bank to bank.. because they work for financial institutions! From the Italian does it seem bank-to-bank?
     
  20. I tend to agree with @Alessandrino. It seems to me that, in this ase, the word "mandati" refers to payment orders that an individual gives to a bank, as is the case with town administrations when they order their payment offices to pay someone a given amount of money.

    It is difficult to answer gettingby's question without knowing anything more about the context, as @Alessandrino correctly points out; but I would say that "mandati", in this case, refers to payment orders given by an individual on behalf of another individual, and that are carried out through banks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2013
  21. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page