1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

darse de baja como usuario

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eddie, Jun 1, 2005.

  1. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Hello, everybody!

    I just registered for access to the Base de Datos Sintácticos del Español Actual, and received this statement in an email:

    "Si en un futuro desea darse de baja como usuario, puede utilizar el formulario disponible en..."

    I know that darse de alta means to be registered, but I have no idea what the other expression means.

    Any help you could give me would be, as always, much appreciated.
     
  2. snoomip Senior Member

    Spain
    United States English
    Eddie,

    It means to unregister. Remove yourself from the system.

    Cheers!
     
  3. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Wow, what a quick response! Thanks a lot, Snoomip. Now it all makes sense.
     
  4. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Hi Eddie! "darse de baja" is to "unsubscribe" or to "cancel your subscription"

    saludos :)

    Edit: Also what snoomip suggested. (that was fast!! :eek: )
     
  5. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Thank you, Phryne. If I had used some simple logic, I could have figured out the meaning on my own.

    Baja is the opposite of alta.

    If darse de alta means subscribe, then darse de baja logically means to unsubscribe.


    Qué bobo soy yo.
     
  6. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    No seas tan duro. No siempre la lógica funciona, y a veces es más fácil preguntar :p

    Además, cuando te "dan de alta" en un hospital significa que ya te puedes ir a tu casa. :eek: Cuál es la lógica ahí? ;)

    saludos :)
     
  7. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Muchísimas gracias, Phryne. Eres muy amable.
     
  8. premiademar New Member

    spanish
    Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page