darsi per inteso

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cialuzzo, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. cialuzzo Senior Member

    new york
    english
    Salve tutti

    Deve essere facile e sotto il naso, ma non riesco a trovare il significato. Forse è e non lo veda. Comunque la frase intera è: Candido, mostro anche per loro, non se ne dava inteso, da mostro che era.

    Vi ringrazio il aiuto. Cialuzzo
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2009
  2. crazyguest

    crazyguest Junior Member

    Italian
    Can you make it more clear? I don't understand your question
     
  3. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Dal dizionario Treccani:

     
  4. cialuzzo Senior Member

    new york
    english
    non riesco a trovare il significato di dare inteso.
     
  5. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    'Non dare per inteso' means that someone does not want, or can't accept what they are told. In this case they will act as if no one had ever said anything to them, as if they didn't realise it.

    Candido was a monster to them but he couldn't accept himself as such so he acted as if he was not.

    Do I make any sense? Anyone?

    Could we say: Candido couldn't bring himself to see the monster he was?
     
  6. cialuzzo Senior Member

    new york
    english
    Salve

    Grazie a tutti.

    Ciao, Cialuzzo
     
  7. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    "Candido was a monster to them but, monster that he was, he refused to accept it."
     

Share This Page