Das gefällt mir so!!

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Setwale_Charm, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. Does this exclamation, when on its own and a reply to a previous suggestion, mean "I like it this way" or "I like it so much"?


    Danke.
     
  2. mgsth Senior Member

    Germany
    Germany / German
    It's I like it this way.

    Das gefällt mir [so] sehr. would be I like it so much.
     
  3. Vielen Dank, mgsth.
     
  4. Quelle

    Quelle Senior Member

    Deutschland Deutsch
    In spoken language it can mean both. In the sense of "so much" the "o" of "so" is pronounced as a longer vowel: sooooo
     
  5. mgsth Senior Member

    Germany
    Germany / German
    "sooo" is indeed used in spoken language in that way, but in this case I doubt that one would say it like this. At least to me, the sentence sounds incomplete then.
     

Share This Page