1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Das ist/ das sind...

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ry95, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. ry95 Junior Member

    GB
    English UK
    Das ist /das sind..

    Im Deutschen sagt man: "Das sind Peter und Karl."
    Aber sagt man:"wer sind das?"
     
  2. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    I would say, "wer ist das?" (referring to one or several persons) or "wer sind die?" (referring to several persons).
     
  3. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
  4. Todessprache

    Todessprache Senior Member

    Some Kind of English
    Ich bin zwar kein Muttersprachler, aber ich wuerde niemals 'wer sind das' sagen, rein vom Sprachgefuel her. Wer sind die? klingt tausendfach besser.
     
  5. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Welcome to the forum, Ry95

    "Wer sind die?" is often used slightly pejorative. If you refer with "die" to a group of persons, it is either negative connotation or it says that they do not belong to your own group. I would avoid this phrase if I'm not sure.
    Even more pejorative is "Wer sind die denn?"
    (This might have regional differences in connotation.)

    I would definitely prefer: "Wer ist das?" for both singular and plural.

    An alternate form is "wer sind sie?" This requires context, otherwise it could be mismatched with "Wer sind Sie?" in spoken language.

    Example: "Da stehen einige Personen. Kennst du sie? Wer sind sie?"

    Compare: "Da stehen einige Personen. Kennst du die? Wer sind die?" has the same sense, but "die" indicates distance.

    Dialog:
    "Das sind Peter und Karl."
    "Wer sind die?"

    This can indicate astonishment.

    Best regards
    Hutschi
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  6. ry95 Junior Member

    GB
    English UK
    Danke schoen fuer Ihre Hilfe!
     
  7. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    "Ihre" kann auch Plural sein (und ist in jedem Fall die Höflichkeitsform).
    Allerdings ist es hier im Forum üblich, sich zu duzen.
     

Share This Page