1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Das ist Herrn Meiers neues Auto

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Anne De Winter, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. Anne De Winter Junior Member

    Bulgarian-Bulgaria
    Hello. Can anybody tell me what should be the adjective ending in this example:
    Das ist Herr Meiers neu(en/es/e ?) Auto.
    Thanks very much in advance.
     
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    Das ist Herrn Meiers neues Auto. It's genitive.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  3. Anne De Winter Junior Member

    Bulgarian-Bulgaria
    Shouldn't it be:
    Das ist Herr Meiers neuen Auto. ???
    'Herr Meiers' is in genitive and the adjective ending after genitive is 'en'.
     
  4. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    Please wait for someone else to explain this(I'm not that good at this kind of grammar.). The only thing I can tell you is that it's "Das ist Herrn Meiers neues Auto".

    das Auto - singular neuter
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  5. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Neues Auto is a predicative complement: it takes the same case as the subject: nominative of course. Part of this predicative complement in the nominative case is a genitive attribute "Herrn Meiers".
     
  6. Anne De Winter Junior Member

    Bulgarian-Bulgaria
    I think I got it. Thanks to both of you.
     
  7. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Don't forget this genitive expresses possession. If, instead of using a genitive here, you used a possessive, it might be clearer to understand, I guess.

    Das ist Herrn Meiers neues Auto=> Das ist sein neues Auto.
     
  8. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Am I the only one who thinks this sentence sounds rather stilted?
    Normally one would say: Das ist das neue Auto von Herrn Meier. Oder nicht?
     
  9. Arukami Senior Member

    On second thought: Yes, I'd also choose the dative over the genitive in this example, but I do think that both are okay.
     

Share This Page