dass die EU den Menschen angetan wird

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by candel, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi,

    Can someone explain the use here of antun? Danke.

    Es gibt eine wachsende Frustration, dass die EU den Menschen angetan wird, anstatt in ihrem Interesse zu handeln."

    antun can mean to dress, or to like...sie ist him angetan...he liked her...or to do something to someone...


    There is a growing frustration, that the EU imposes itself on the people instead of acting in their interest.

    DAnke sehr.
     
  2. blutorange2 Junior Member

    Saxony
    German
    antun = ("an" marks the object of the action, to afflict upon) = "etwas an jemandem tun"
    => Die Menschen sind frustriert, weil sie finden, dass die EU ohne ihr Einverständnis eingerichtet wurde und über ihre Zukunft entscheiden darf - und dabei nicht in ihrem Interesse handelt.
     
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    I agree and want to add.
    It means a little bit like "dass die Menschen mit der EU gestraft werden."/"dass ihnen mit der EU Böses geschieht."
    Jemandem etwas antun = to do sb. a mischief http://www.dict.cc/?s=to do sb. a mischief
     
  4. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Thank you both...:)
     
  5. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    We have a form of "jemandem etwas antun" (to do somebody a mischief) here.

    In this rather creative sentence it is "den Menschen wird die EU angetan" (mind the passive voice). I'd translate it as "There is growing frustration because the EU is thrust upon the people instead of acting in their (the people's) interest."
     
  6. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    I'm afraid I might be forgetting some German grammar, but why isn't it necessary to use a subject in the dass-subordinate clause (..., dass es die EU den Menschen angetan wird)?

    G.
     
  7. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    The EU itself is the subject. It replaces "es" in "es wird jemandem angetan."
     
  8. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    We already have a subject: "die EU".

    "..., dass die EU/sie den Menschen angetan wird."
     
  9. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    I thought in this case the structure of the active voice was Jemand tut jemandem etwas an, mit

    jemand= die Autoritäten, man, o.Ä.
    jemandem= den Menschen
    etwas= die EU

    Or are you saying that the active voice was Die EU tut den Menschen an????? Mir nach klingt das nicht gut.

    G.
     
  10. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    I think that the EU is the equivalent of etwas in the idiom jemand tut jemandem etwas an. The writer considers it to be a malevolent institution.

    The active form would be (those bureaucrats in Brussels) inflict the EU on the people. The agent who does the inflicting is supressed in this particular passive sentence, so as to make the EU the subject of the passive verb in the first clause, and of the active verb in the second clause: the EU is an affliction on the people, instead of dealing in their interest.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  11. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany

    active voice:
    Man tut den Menschen die EU an.

    Jemand tut jemandem etwas an.

    passive voice:
    Die EU wird den Menschen (von jemandem) angetan.
    Etwas wird den Menschen (von jemandem) angetan.

    In passive voice the handling person is (often) omitted (von jemandem). This allows to omit the one who causes it and keep the sentence vague.

    "Man" (one, somebody) (active) becomes "von jemandem" (passive)

    The active subject becomes a passive object.
    The passive subject is an active object.

    Er tut mir das an -> Mir wird das (von ihm) angetan.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  12. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Thanks, Hutschi, I had forgotten how to handle two-object sentences when it comes to the passive voice, but I think your explanation is clear enough. ;)

    G.
     

Share This Page