dass or zu infinitive

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by koskon, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. koskon Member

    I saw these part of a text: Es würde mich freuen, euch zu sehen.
    = Es würde mich freuen, wenn ich euch sehen würde.
    And there is written that we cannot use dass here, only wenn.
    However, I have studied that all Infinitivkonstructions with zu can be in dass sentences transformed.
    ex: Es würde mich freuen, dass ich euch sehen würde.
    Some help will be really appreciated. :D
  2. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    As a non-native, I don't think it is incorrect to say something like Es freut mich sehr, dass ich euch bald sehen werde. But I would not use Konjunktiv II in this case... Wait on natives' opinions ;)
  3. berndf Moderator

    German (Germany)
    I agree with Gvergara. Dass replacing wenn in a condition clause sounds weird, especially in hypothetical irrealis. (Es freut mich sehr, dass ich euch bald sehen werde is indeed a legal sentence but with a different meaning. It means that I will be happy (certainly, not hypothetically) when (not if) you come).

Share This Page