1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Date format: Date of birth.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Snowhite, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. Snowhite Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Hello!
    I'm translating a brief biography of an artist, and I need to know the correct way of writing the date of birth:
    e.g. :
    1) "11th January 1987"?
    2) "January 11, 1987"?
    3) "11 January 1987"?
    4) other?
    Thanks a lot!
    Snowhite
     
  2. hly2004 Senior Member

    chinese
    Hi:
    The order is:
    Month+Date+Year
     
  3. Snowhite Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Thank you hly2004!
    Is it necessary to write "th" after 11?
    Do you add a comma before the year?
    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Take your pick.

    I much pefer the more logical day, month, year,
    but in the US and Canada, month, day, year is the most common.
     
  5. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    The usual style in the US is April 30, 1789.
     
  6. Snowhite Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Thanks Brioche!
    I'm sorry I forgot to say the language I'm using is British English.
    I've also been suggested "the 30th of April, 1789" (in Br. Eng.)
    Thank you.
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You will find many threads on this topic in the forum.

    Using one of the standard UK business formats:
    The author was born on 30 April 1789.

    You could write ... 30th April 1789, but the th is generally omitted these days.

    I'll hunt for the threads in a minute and post links.

    Welcome to WordReference, by the way.

    I forgot to say that the best advice is to find out what format is preferred by whoever you are writing for. That saves a lot of guessing.

    Try these

    dates

    Dates in British English

    dates in BE vs AE
     
  8. Snowhite Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Thanks a lot Panjandrum!
    In fact I feel a bit at a loss, and trying to learn to take part in Forums, but I'm new at this...
    Thanks for your help!!!
     
  9. Snowhite Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Thanks Panj!
    I've read all the links you've sent me... it is a lot clearer to me now...
    Very usefull indeed!!!
    Thanks to all who answered my question!!!
     
  10. youngmoon New Member

    Vietnamese
    Can you help me for that!
    If date of birth is written like 5.11.1989, then what does it mean?
    Thanks a lot
     
  11. To BE speakers – 5th November, 1989.

    To AE speakers – May 11th, 1989.

    To avoid the ambiguity, write the name of the month.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2014
  12. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    If it is written by a British person, it means 5th November 1989.
    If it is written by someone from the USA it means 11th May 1989.

    (cross-posted)
     
  13. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    Unfortunately it has two possible meanings...

    GF...

    You have to look for other clues to determine/guess what it means... But if you use the month name..... 21 April 2014 (even though 21/4/2014 is obvious).
     
  14. youngmoon New Member

    Vietnamese
    thanks all
     

Share This Page