date, phone number

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by tracey1, Oct 24, 2006.

  1. tracey1 New Member

    English, Great Britain
    Hello

    Please can someone help me and my son. He is learning Arabic at school and has to write his date of birth and telephone number in arabic but I dont know how to write in Arabic can someone help us?

    Thank you in anticipation.

    Tracey & Charlie.
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In figures, or in words?
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hello Tracey (&Charlie) :) and welcome to the forum :)
    Writing the date, for example of today, we go from right to left :

    24/10/2006

    (sorry, I don't have Arabic/Indian numerals fixed on my computer)
    But we write phone numbers the "international" way
    (00 code) 1234567

    You can also look at this threads, I hope they're useful :
    1- How to write a date.
    2- Arabic & numbers.
    3- Direction of number sequences (in Arabic).
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    This must have been an unintentional error, Cherine. In Arabic, the date would look like this:

    2006/10/24

    [replace Arabic numerals with Hindi numerals :D]

    A telephone number would be identical, as far as the order of the digits. ​
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, Elroy thank you :)
    As I said, I have a problem with Hindi numerals on my computer.
     
  6. MohamedM New Member

    Cairo, Egypt
    Arabic, Egypt
    This is how they are writing it in the birth certificate in Egypt(officially) ... they use words or letters not numbers ... see the following example(my birth date :) ):

    تاريخ الميﻻد : اربعة و عشرون من أغسطس عام الف و تسعمائه و سبعه و
    ثمانون

    The structure : day of month - name of the month - year of birth

    In Egypt we use أغسطس ، اكتوبر ، سبتمبر etc. but in other regions .. el cham they use آب ، شباط ، ايلول etc.

    About telephone numbers, I've never seen anyone using letters for it, we use either the Arabic/Western(1234) or Arabic/Eastern(١٢٣٤ )numerals ...

    Good to hear that you are learning Arabic, good luck!
     
  7. Mykiah New Member

    english
    Can some one please help me write May 26, 1991 in arabic using words and number..? and mm/dd/yy?
     
  8. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    السادس والعشرون من مايو لعام ألف وتسعمائة و واحد وتسعون
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  9. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Vancúver, Canadá
    Español de El Salvador
    It would be yyyy/mm/dd.

    With "Arabic" numerals: 1991/05/26
    With "Eastern Arabic" numerals: ١٩٩١/٠٥/٢٦
     
  10. mulhern New Member

    english ireland
    could someone please translate 15th June 2005 to Arabic.....

    thanks so much :)
     
  11. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    الخامس عشر من يونيو عام ألفين وخمسة
     
  12. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Vancúver, Canadá
    Español de El Salvador
    And:
    2005/06/15
    ٢٠٠٥/٠٦/١٥
     
  13. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    The dates can also be:
    السادس والعشرون من أيّار لعام ألف وتسعمائة وواحد وتسعين
    الخامس عشر من حزيران لعام ألفين وخمسة

    These are the months I'm used to.
     
  14. cmaezy New Member

    English
    Can someone please tell me how to write 23rd may 2014
     
  15. PlanC Senior Member

    الجمعة ٢٣ مايو ٢٠١٤
    And its transliteration:
    الجمعة, ثلاثة وعشرون مايو ألفين و أربعة عشر

    virtual arabic keyboard

    in Algerian arabic [ الجمعة 23 ماي 2014]
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2015

Share This Page