1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dates

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by stelingo, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. stelingo Senior Member

    English
    In my textbook there is a brief explanation on dates and I'd like to clarify a couple of points.

    First of all it presents the question
    Πόσες του μήνα/μηνός έχουμε σήμερα?
    Is the form μηνός an alternative genitive form of μήνα? Are they interchangeable in all situations?

    Secondly it gives an example of a date:
    Ήρθε στις είκοσι δύο Ιουνίου του ενενήντα εφτά.
    If I were to include χίλιοι ενιακόσια, how would it be declined?
    Ήρθε στις είκοσι δύο Ιουνίου του χιλιου ενιακόσια ενενήντα εφτά. ?
    And what about a more recent year using 2000?
    Ήρθε στις είκοσι δύο Ιουνίου του δύο χιλιάδες δώδεκα?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Same word, same meaning: μήνα is genitive of μήνας (Demotic), while μηνός is genitive of μήν (Katharevousa/Ancient). Both are in use today, although μήνα is more common.

    Note: usually months & years are written in numbers and "του" can be ommited: Ήρθε στις 22 Ιουνίου (του) 2012.
     

Share This Page