Dates

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by stelingo, Apr 28, 2013.

  1. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    In my textbook there is a brief explanation on dates and I'd like to clarify a couple of points.

    First of all it presents the question
    Πόσες του μήνα/μηνός έχουμε σήμερα?
    Is the form μηνός an alternative genitive form of μήνα? Are they interchangeable in all situations?

    Secondly it gives an example of a date:
    Ήρθε στις είκοσι δύο Ιουνίου του ενενήντα εφτά.
    If I were to include χίλιοι ενιακόσια, how would it be declined?
    Ήρθε στις είκοσι δύο Ιουνίου του χιλιου ενιακόσια ενενήντα εφτά. ?
    And what about a more recent year using 2000?
    Ήρθε στις είκοσι δύο Ιουνίου του δύο χιλιάδες δώδεκα?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Same word, same meaning: μήνα is genitive of μήνας (Demotic), while μηνός is genitive of μήν (Katharevousa/Ancient). Both are in use today, although μήνα is more common.

    Note: usually months & years are written in numbers and "του" can be ommited: Ήρθε στις 22 Ιουνίου (του) 2012.
     

Share This Page