1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dative noun declension

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by sydneycarton, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. sydneycarton Senior Member

    English
    Many of them have the (e) ending. Does this mean that the ending is optional or variable depending on context or what?

    Thank you :)
     
  2. Pays-Bas Junior Member

    It depends on gender, case, preposition and sometimes context.

    Fortunately there are nice grammar rules for it.
    Unfortunately you can't learn them in one day ;)

    For some good explanation have a look here (in English) and here (in German)
     
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    German is in the process of loosing the dative-e. How much it is used largely depends on the age of the speaker. But in certain set phrases like "zu Hause" it is not optional.
     

Share This Page