datum centurio [David Wallace]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sisse nar, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. sisse nar Senior Member

    This is from "Datum Centurio" by David F. Wallace.

    From <Leckie & Webster's Connotationally Gender-Specific Lexicon of Contemporary Usage>, a 600gb DVD3 Product with l.6gb of Hyperavailable Hot Text Keyed to 11.2gb of Contextual, Etymological, Historical, Usage, and Gender-Specific Connotational Notes, Available Also with Lavish Illustrative Support in All 5 Major Sense-Media*, c2096 by R. Leckie DataFest Unltd."

    This is the intro of the short story by Wallace. It's a future dictionary's entry on "date." I don't get the meaning of "Datum Centurio". What does "centurio" mean in this context. Anyone who has read this story, please give me some suggestion.
  2. GMF1991 Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    English (UK, Suffolk)
    This seems to be Latin, or at least derived from latin...
    But, "cent" generally implies a meaning of 100 (e.g. century=100 years, or the 100 cents in a dollar, or 100 centimetres in a metre...).

    So I'd suggest that it has a meaning along those lines...

  3. sisse nar Senior Member

    Thanks, GMF1991. But I am still in vague area. More suggestions are welcomed.

Share This Page