1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Crisipo de Soli

    Crisipo de Soli Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Castellano, Méjico
    Hola a todos:
    Hello all:

    ¿Cómo puedo traducir al idioma inglés, de la manera más formal posible, la expresión castellana "De antemano gracias"?...Usé la expresión "Beforehand thanks" en el foro "English only" pero se me comentó que "Beforehand thanks" es incorrecta.

    How can translate correctly the Spanish phrase "De antemano gracias" to the English language?....


    Please correct all my grammatical mistakes.
     
  2. rodriarano

    rodriarano Senior Member

    BA
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Thanks in advance
     
  3. Serveto

    Serveto Senior Member

    Pauls Valley, OK
    USA English
    "Thank you in advance" suena un poco más formal. También se oye, "thank you in advance for any help you can give".
     
  4. elmohdez Senior Member

    Aqui y alla
    Spanish
    and what about beforehand,why isn't correct?
     
  5. Serveto

    Serveto Senior Member

    Pauls Valley, OK
    USA English

    I would sound okay if you said it after the thank you...like this:

    "Thank you beforehand for any help you can give me!"

    However, it´s not so common as "...in advance" and sounds a little odd.
     
  6. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Logically it makes sense.
    In practice, I can't imagine any American saying it. As to Brits or Aussies, I don't know.
     
  7. Crisipo de Soli

    Crisipo de Soli Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Castellano, Méjico
    Hello all again:

    Serveto... In your comment the word odd means rare or means ridiculous?. Thanks in advance :).


    Please correct all my grammatical mistakes.
     
  8. Serveto

    Serveto Senior Member

    Pauls Valley, OK
    USA English
    In my comment, the word ODD means "strange" or "unusual".

     
  9. primavierno Junior Member

    Canadá
    Thanks in advance es un inglés corriente y totalmente normal...no encuentro ninguna formalidad en ello. Estoy de acuerdo con el primer traductor, si votamos :)

    "Beforehand" suena raro porque 1. hay una expresión fijada, 2. no suena natural o nativoparlante. Es una mala razón pero tengo sueño. jeje :)
     

Share This Page