de coups de gueule

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Lamp, Aug 10, 2005.

  1. Lamp New Member

    Russian
    Hello dear everybody
    Please help me to translate this phrase in the following passage

    Vos mails que nous decouvrons chaque matin, vos courriers en forme de remarques bienveillantes, de coups de gueule ou de confidences nous permettent d'avancer sur la bonne vie

    Thanks
     
  2. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    "outbursts" is probably not the best translations, it will however give you some idea of what is meant by "coups de gueule".
     
  3. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour lamp

    J'ai trouvé deux exemples, mais pas d'expression isolée :

    donner un coup de gueule => to shout one's head off

    il est connu pour ses coups de gueule => he's well known for being a loudmouth

    Je pense qu'il faudrait trouver une expression familière pour colère.
     
  4. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    or we could maybe just give Lamp a definition of a coup de gueule and he/she will be able to come out with sth in English.
    Unfortunately, I wasn't able to find one in the petit Larousse 2003 :confused:
     
  5. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    rant would probably be a good word. its usually what people term what "shouting" would be on the internet if you could speak instead of type. rants in an email sound good to me. but then it would.. i suggested it :D
     
  6. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Rant me semble très bien, Benjy. :thumbsup:
     
  7. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Yes, you are rather brilliant, Benjy - I think rant is good. I like "sounding off" but that doesn't sound right in the plural.
     
  8. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    "to rant" sounds more like "rouspéter" or "pester" to me
    un coup de gueule is imho a fit of discontentment
     
  9. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    flare-ups ? / tirades ?
     
  10. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    J'aime bien rant, c'est une diatribe, une tirade. C'est un bon parallèle avec coup de gueule, je trouve.
    Tiens, tirade existe aussi en anglais !
     
  11. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    yes, indeed ... mais on peut le rajouter à la longue liste des faux-amis (but tirade can be added to the long list of false friends : a tirade in French is a monologue or speech in a play)
     
  12. Hels New Member

    England, English
    Dear All,

    Just while we're on the subject of 'gueule-ing', I wondered if anybody could suggest a translation for:
    "il poussait une geuleante... "

    I also think 'rants' is a good suggestion!

    yours gratefully.....
     
  13. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Given by my Robert & Collins for pousser une gueulante:

    to kick up a stink
     
  14. Hels New Member

    England, English
    Thanks Agnes!
     
  15. XavierM Junior Member

    Paris (France)
    France (French)
    I think it would be "avancer sur la bonne voie" (= to go on the right way, more or less). Otherwise it wouldn't make much sense (avancer sur la bonne vie = to go on the right life)
     
  16. anneb Junior Member

    South of France
    France and French/English
    je penche pour "outbursts"
     
  17. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    My only reservation with outbursts (my suggestion) is that it is standard English, while "coups de gueule" is colloquial verging on slang.
     
  18. Lamp New Member

    Russian
    Thank you ever so much
     
  19. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    I think either "diatribes" or "tirades" in the English sense of "complaints" is a better choice. Outbursts are slightly different and usually occur in person rather than in writing. Perhaps "tirades" since it's used in the colloquial expression, "to go on a tirade."



    Now this is an outburst! :) It's very colloquial but I think "he pitched a fit" might work.
     
  20. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    He started/was "gobbing off" is pretty colloquial and idiomatic BE.
     
  21. cs783 New Member

    English - UK
    I've just had an email from my French reading group, which includes:
    "Les livres choisis pour rentrer dans "nos coups de coeur... ou de gueule" sont: "

    Would this translate as 'hits.. or misses' ? Or is it more colourful/colloquial?
     
  22. whynot303 Junior Member

    Paris
    France, French
    Hi all,
    I'm reopening this thread because in my personal blog, I have a category (in French) called "Coups de gueule", in which I post articles about things/ideas which revolt me, or just articles in which I "shout" my indignation. Now I'm transforming my blog into a bilingual one and I'd like to find the right translation for this category in English.
    Would "My rants" be ok/understandable?
    or would "Loudmouth" or "Outbursts" be better?
    Thank you for your answers!
     
  23. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    My rants is indeed a very good translation for what you describe ;)
     
  24. whynot303 Junior Member

    Paris
    France, French
    Good! Thank you Quaeitur!
     

Share This Page