1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

de/del francés

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by miklo3600, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. miklo3600

    miklo3600 Senior Member

    EE.UU.
    English-United States
    Hola:

    Is the definite article needed in this sentence in Spanish?

    La palabra proviene de/del frances y significa ...
    The word comes from French and means...

    Gracias por echarme una mano :)
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    I would say "del francés" (with an accented e").
     
  3. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    Definitely. "Francés," as a noun, refers to a specific language. It would be different if you said, "proviene de lenguas conocidas y desconocidas".
    Regards,
    ;)
     
  4. miklo3600

    miklo3600 Senior Member

    EE.UU.
    English-United States
    Muchas gracias por sacarme de esta duda.

    Saludos :)
     

Share This Page