1. anghellgamer New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Hi, I would like to traslate this into a nice sentence in spanish:

    "War, predation, these are subject to de-emphasis."

    What could be de-emphasis be in spanish? As in other sentence it says "These are subject to de-evolution", which I've traslated as involución. But I can't find something I like for the first sentence.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    It doesn't make a lot of sense. Could you give us some more background information, please?
     
  3. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Tal vez "desenfatizar", no está en el diccionario gordo del rey, pero sí está enfatizar.
     
  4. anghellgamer New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Hope this helps, it's a dialogue from the movie "Waking Life"

    That's the interesting part. The old evolution is cold.
    It's sterile. It's efficient, okay?
    And its manifestations are those social adaptations.
    You're talking about parasitism, dominance, morality, okay?
    Uh, war, predation, these would be subject to de-emphasis.
    These would be subject to de-evolution.
    The new evolutionary paradigm will give us the human traits of truth, of loyalty,
    of justice, of freedom.
    These will be the manifestations of the new evolution.
    That is what we would hope to see from this. That would be nice.
     
  5. anghellgamer New Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Mhh, as no one gave me another idea, I've used the meaning of emphasis as something important, so I've traslated it as something irrelevant, trivial, etc.. anyone agrees?
     

Share This Page