de forma posterior

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by redrosa, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. redrosa Junior Member

    English
    Por lo que se hizo uso de los resultados obtenidos para definir ese proceso ,y de forma posterior se procedió a su validación

    The results obained were thus used to define this process, and was retroactively used to validate it.????
     
  2. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Some rearrangement recommended; also, "retroactive" doesn't mean "posterior"...
    "Thus, the results obained were used to define this process, and later proceeded to validate them."
     
  3. redrosa Junior Member

    English
    Thus, the results obained were used to define this process, and were later used to validate it."????? I think retoactive is okay here, since the results are produced and then used to validate the process ex post.
     
  4. Jom Senior Member

    Roma Italia
    Español-España
    Hola:

    Coincido con Luis.

    Mi intento.

    "Thus, the results obtained were used to define this process, being subsequently validated"
     
  5. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    "Retroactive" means that something was done "later" but with effects as if it had been done "before" which is not necessarily the meaning implied in "de forma posterior".
    Do you have any more context that might favor the use of "retroactive"?
     

Share This Page