1. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Another idiom, I think. What does it mean in English? Does it mean to give somebody a beating?
  2. Polopino Senior Member

    British English
    No, it just means 'all of a sudden'.
  3. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Cool! Thanks!
  4. krolaina

    krolaina Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain

    ¿Sería el equivalente a "slap bang"?
  5. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    What about "pegar un porrazo a"?

    Does this possibly mean to hit, thump, or slug (as it says on the page of the website below, which I have found to be an excellent vocabulary trainer, but there are quite a few mistakes in it, and this could be one of them).


    In English, a slang expression is to "stick one on" someone, meaning to hit, punch, slug, belt them.
  6. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Spanish Spain

    Hi Speed,

    In this case, "pegar/dar un porrazo a" means "hit someone" or "to punch someone".


  7. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    As Basenji pointed out, "de golpe y porrazo" is an idiom. And as Polopino said, it's equivalent is all of a sudden.
    This expression has little to do with "porrazo"; it comes from "de golpe" = suddenly.
  8. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Thanks to you both. Perhaps I should have started a new thread, but anyway, my question has been answered, and the website I have been using has been vindicated ......... this time.

Share This Page