de la Sierra Morena Cielito Lindo vienen bajando

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sofia.., Mar 22, 2007.

  1. Sofia.. New Member

    United States spanish and english
    Estoy tratando de interpretar la cancion Cielito Lindo al ingles. Me podrian ayudar a traducir la primera parte que va asi:

    De la Sierra Morena,
    Cielito lindo, vienen bajando
    Un par de ojitos negros,
    Cielito lindo, de contrabando


    No tiene sentido cuando se traduce. He encontrado uno de los posibles significados de la cancion por Arturo Moran, en la cual explica que es una cancion mejicana con origen de Andalucia donde hay una sierra.

    Asi lo he traducido...
    From the brown mountain range
    beautiful sky, they are coming down
    a pair of black eyes,
    beautiful sky, of contraband:eek:

    Agradezco de ante mano la ayuda.
    Sofia
     
  2. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Sierra Morena is a name, like the Rocky Mountains for example. Cielo/cielito is like sweetie. Cielito lindo is a way to call someone, something like: my sweet love.

    From Sierra Morena,
    my sweet love, are coming down,
    a pair of black eyes,
    my sweet love, of contraband.

    He's saying to his loved one how beautiful her eyes are.
     
  3. salvamea4545 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    Colombia, Spanish
    From the mountain range (morena is a dark skin woman…!)
    Little beautiful sky, a pair of black eyes is coming down (obviously from the mountain range)
    Little beautiful sky, of contraband

    It’s really difficult to translate but it’s a very sensual song. What this means is: a dark skin woman with UNBELIEVABLE black eyes is coming down the mountain.


    They use the word “contrabando” referring to the UNBELIEVABLE BEAUTIFUL black eyes. The eyes must be had brought by contrabando because they are tooooo beautiful to be from around here (got it??)

    And cielito lindo: this is just a way to call a person that you like….it would be something like “sweetie” or “honey”

    Hope this help.
     
  4. kiermel

    kiermel Senior Member

    Malaga, Spain, Europe
    Spanish - Spain
    No se si podría darte una traducción adecuada, pero te puedo explicar que significa y tu puedes interpretarlo.

    En primer lugar Sierra Morena es un nombre propio de una sierra (cadena montañosa). Y Cielito lindo es un apodo cariñoso a una mujer (idiom), parecido a cuando usan en inglés honey, algo así como cariño. Después alaba sus ojos que vienen bajando de contrabando (contraband).
     
  5. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    "Cielto Lindo" se considera una canción mexicana. Sin embargo, la Sierra Morena está en España. Entonces, ¿no será verdaderamente un canción española originalmente?
     
  6. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    Dark--- moreno, is not "suntan"?
    Dark, as I once was explained, it is mostly used for "black".

    Best,
     
  7. cocuyo Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish - Stockholm
    Old thread, but I lift it instead of starting another one on the theme.

    There is a place in Chiapas called Sierra Morena, a town, and of course it implies that it is in a mountain range called Sierra Morena. http://www.collinsmaps.com/maps/Mexico/Chiapas/Sierra-Morena/P1047783.00.aspx

    I have been pondering this song a long time, and I wonder about a grammatical anomaly.

    "Un par" is singular, which implies, that it should perhaps be: "De la Sierra Morena, cielito lindo, viene bajando, un par d'ojitos negros, cielito lindo, de contrabando."

    I have seen this kind of incongruence in many songs, so I gather it is just that artistic license is applied. Another example is in "La Flor de la Canela" by Chabuca Granda, where she sings "ahora que se mece en un sueño, el viejo puente, el río y la alameda". Three things, and the verb implies singular. One Spanish female singer changes the verb to "mecen" in her interpretation.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2013
  8. kiermel

    kiermel Senior Member

    Malaga, Spain, Europe
    Spanish - Spain
    Siempre se dice "un par de ojos" porque un par son dos y no uno.
     
  9. cocuyo Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish - Stockholm
    Entiendo bien que los ojos son dos, pero el par es uno, igual a un par de zapatos, o un par de guantes, y los pares se cuentan así, un par, dos pares, tres pares etc. Hay incongruencias similares en muchas canciones, como por ejemplo en "Que nadie sepa mi sufrir", en la frase "porque el fuego de tus lindos ojos negros, alumbraban el camino de otro amor". El fuego es singular, y entonces el fuego alumbraba.

    Y entiendo que en el castellano no se sigue siempre lógica en la construcción de frases.
     
  10. Rondivu Senior Member

    Yes, "par" is singular but refers to a plural entity. There must be agreement with the verb.
    For example:
    Te voy a decir un par de cosas que no te van a gustar. (Plural)

    Se compró un par de pantalones que le quedaban pequeños. (Not "quedaba")

    I agree that it should be "mecen" and not "mece".
     
  11. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    1. Se supone que la Sierra Morena es un paso de contrabandistas. En México o en España.
    2. Los ojos no vienen bajando por sí mismos, sino que los contrabandistas los están bajando, como mercancía ilegal, porque son valiosisimos y deberían pagar un alto impuesto.
    3. Por tanto el par de ojazos, que es singular, no tiene que ver con cuántos lo bajan. Podría ser un batallón de contrabandistas . . .
    Saludo
     
  12. Rondivu Senior Member

    A mí esta parte se me escapa, Cal. No sé como has llegado a esa conclusión leyendo las dos estrofas de las que se compone la canción.
     
  13. Cal inhibes Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Como en el foro se discutía si es correcto decir "vienen un par de ojitos" por cuanto no concuerda el sujeto (un par) con el verbo (vienen), me propuse aclarar que la canción no dice que el sujeto sea el par de ojitos, sino otras personas que vienen bajándolo, para las cuales sí concuerda el plural del verbo.
    Aclarado esto, puesto que el par de ojitos viene de contrabando, se supone que quienes lo traen son contrabandistas.
    Y al final, trato de justificar el sentido romántico de la frase, porque se trata de una canción: si algo se trae de contrabando es porque es valioso y pagaría mucho impuesto. Un halago para ese par de ojitos.
    Saludos
     
  14. cocuyo Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish - Stockholm
    Ten cuidado con los tragos fuertes cuando bailas la cumbiamba, pa'que no te quemes...
     
  15. cesarduck Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Jalisco.
    Español - México
    It's a traditional song from méxico and I can't even guess if "sierra morena" refers to a "brown mountain range or "the dark skinned girl".

    Either if "cielito lindo" refers to "little beatiful sky" or " my sweetie/honey".

    Whatever it means. I like so much the song.

    I think all your guesses are right.
     
  16. mrgshelton

    mrgshelton Senior Member

    Long Beach, California
    USA--English
    Let's take this a step further...

    My edition of DRAE (2001) informs us:
    ojito. ... Hacer alguien ~s, fr. coloq. lanzar miradas insinuantes, coquetear con la mirada.
    Contrabando. 4. aquello que es o tiene aparencia de ilicito aunque no lo sea.

    Does this get us anywhere?

    My thoughts:

    Cielito Lindo is from the Sierra Morena (wherever it might be).
    She casts her eyes downward in a flash of two meaningful glances.

    Then, remember the refrain:

    ¡Ay, ay, ay ay! Canta y no llores
    porque cantando se alegran,
    Cielito Lindo, los corazones.


    There's no "coming down" from the hills--it's
    her eyes which are downcast.
    There's no "contraband," but rather a coyness
    to her behavior.

    My translation?

    Girl of Sierra Morena,
    Cielito Lindo, giving me "that look,"
    Twice with those coquetish black eyes,
    Cielito Lindo, I easily mistook.

    ¡Ay, ay, ay ay! Get over it, girl,
    'cause it's a lot better to sing about
    these things than spending time
    crying your eyes out.


    It matches the rhythm, rhyme and makes some odd sense in the context of the song.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  17. Rondivu Senior Member

    In the article "¡Hasta que me cayó el veinte!"[2] Ortega discusses the origins of the first verse of this song. His research discovered that in the early 17th century, armed bandits would take refuge in the Sierra Morena mountains of Spain and that people feared for their lives when they had to travel through the region. The words of the first verse of "Cielito Lindo" were found in a song from that era, hinting at that fear. But with time the meaning of the verse changed as people began romanticizing it. "Your face is the Sierra Morena. Your eyes are thieves who live there."

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cielito_Lindo
     

Share This Page