1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

De lo que dice... expresa

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Cancion, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola amigos!

    Estoy complicada con esta frase. De lo que dice... tienen otra mejor opción que expressions? y expresa? Subrayé mis dudas.


    De lo que dice Calvo se extrae, a mi juicio, que, por una parte, Pufendorf expresa que la responsabilidad de un Estado por dar refugio a un criminal surge "más bien" de las "convenciones particulares" que de una obligación "del derecho común".

    In my opinion, what we can conclude from Calvo’s expressions is that, on the one hand, Pufendorf expresses that the responsibility of a State for giving shelter to a criminal arises "rather" from "particular conventions" than from common law" duty

    GRACIAS
     
  2. aieruz Senior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Basque,
    Hi Canción,

    Here is a little assortment of verbs with equivalent meaning to that of "express".

    In my opinion, what we can conclude from Calvo’s statement is that, on the one hand, Pufendorf claims/asserts/maintains/holds that the responsibility of a State for giving shelter to a criminal arises "rather" from "particular conventions" than from common law" duty

    aieruz
     
  3. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Thank you so much Aieruz!!!
     

Share This Page