1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Piu_Bella Senior Member

    USA/English
    What does "de manera que" mean and how can I use it? can you give me an example please? Thank you!
     
  2. krolaina

    krolaina Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish, Spain
    De manera que... (so....).

    De manera que/de forma que/así que... all of these have the same meaning.

    Tengo un examen mañana, de manera que me voy a poner a estudiar.
     
  3. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Hi there!

    About your doubt, "de manera que" has the same use, the same meaning and even the same position in a phrase than "therefore".

    Regards
     
  4. Piu_Bella Senior Member

    USA/English
    Can I say, Antonio siempre le han gustado los experimentos cientificos, de manera que el ha estudido volver un buen cientifico.
     
  5. krolaina

    krolaina Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish, Spain
    This is the idea, but the correct sentence would be:

    A Antonio siempre le han gustado los experimentos científicos, de manera que ha estudiado para ser un buen científico.
     
  6. ulrika

    ulrika Senior Member

    Paris
    English/Spanish (I don't know where I'm from anymore)
    Just a little note... in English we don't say "doubt" as in "duda", in Spanish, in this context. We use "question".

    En lugar de lo que diría un profesor en Español... "Si alguien tiene alguna duda, pueden verme luego de clase"...
    El equivalente en inglés sería:

    If you have any questions, see me after class.

    Cheers.
     
  7. Piu_Bella Senior Member

    USA/English
    Thanks guys, your help is appreciated alot!!
     
  8. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Estos foros son geniales, suelo echar una visual y siempre aprendo algo... los del doubt vs question queda aprendido.

    Muchas gracias
     

Share This Page