de oficio por el juzgado

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Autumn Rain, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. Autumn Rain Senior Member

    English-U.S., Mexican Spanish
    Hola Foreros,

    He leído varios hilos sobre este tema, pero la verdad es que sigo sin entender el significado de "de oficio" en este contexto:

    Se llama función judicial, a la participación que puede tener el traductor en el hecho de realizar su cometido en algún juicio, cualquiera que fuese su naturaleza; sea por designación de juez, o autoridad competente, o a propuesta de la parte interesada en juicio o bien, de oficio por el juzgado.

    Mi Intento:
    The word legal function is used to describe the role the translator plays in fulfilling his duty in a trial, whatever it's nature may be, either by judicial appointment, competent authority, or at the request of the interested party, or even by ...

    Sé que oficio puede referirse a un escrito, a una profesión o a un cargo, también a que algo tenga carácter oficial, pero sigo sin entender bien la última parte de esta oración.

    Agradezco cualquier sugerencia.

    Autumn Rain
     
  2. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    What's wrong with "or by appointment by the court."
     
  3. Autumn Rain Senior Member

    English-U.S., Mexican Spanish
    Sounds good if that is what it means. It just seemed redundant to me that the judge or competent authority would appoint him and the court as well. I supposed that there was a deeper meaning I was not grasping, but this is the only thing that makes sense to me too.

    Thank you,

    Autumn
     
  4. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I thought about the redundancy issue. Only thing I can think of is that in some cases, a judge might appoint the interpreter for a discrete, one-time purpose, and sometimes he is on staff of the court. In both cases, might he not be considered "de oficio"?
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    (the term "judicial function") (whatever its nature)
    I agree that "de oficio por el juzgado" sounds like "as an employee of the court."
     
  6. Autumn Rain Senior Member

    English-U.S., Mexican Spanish
    Yes, that sounds good too, because perhaps a judge would designate someone as a qualified interpreter for a particular proceeding in the absence of a professional, or maybe it is a free-lance interpreter sent by a private agency, and then there are the interpreters who are employees of the court. Makes sense.
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    typo: whatever it's its nature
     
  8. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    What is the connection with "sua sponte" here?
     
  10. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    De oficio, en el contexto propuesto, significa que la Corte lo hace sin que medie solicitud para ello. Oficio no se refiere, aquí, ni a un documento ni a un empleo. El nombramiento de un perito puede ser, según entiendo, a propuesta de una de las partes, porque el Juez elige a alguno de los que tenga acreditados para ello en el listado que anualmente se aprueba, o porque TIENE que hacerlo, cuando alguien ofrece una prueba de peritaciòn y la otra parte carece de un perito que deshogue la prueba. Es entonces cuando el nombramiento es oficioso o de oficio: the court sua sponte appointed an expert
     

Share This Page