1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

De patitas en la calle

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by dtowndo, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. dtowndo Junior Member

    German
    Hey guys,

    could someone help me with this phrase:

    "DE PATITAS EN LA CALLE"

    I have no clue what it means...
     
  2. nadinucca

    nadinucca Senior Member

    USA English - Spain Spanish - Catalan
    It means that you got kicked out of your house. But there are slightly different meanings depending on the context, can you give us the whole context?
     
  3. Kraken

    Kraken Senior Member

    Valladolid (España)
    Castellano (Español)
    Yes, or you have been fired (from work).

    ;)

     
  4. dtowndo Junior Member

    German
    it is a headline in a presentation... and there is no text in it yet... so just this phrase
     
  5. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    I agree with nadinucca, we need more context, but in general, means what he/she said, although it also means to be fired.

    Cheers.

    Ant
     
  6. dtowndo Junior Member

    German
    hehe THANK YOU GUYS you really helped me
    I translated it now with:

    "KICK THEM OUT OF THE HOUSE!"
     
  7. tkleoz Senior Member

    Spanish- Spain
    If you need to translate "DE PATITAS EN LA CALLE" you’d better not use a subject or include "house" because they don't appear in the original text. I'd simply say
    "KICKED OUT"
    ("Kick them out of the house!" is an imperative and in Spanish would be "ponedlos de patitas en la calle!"; it's different.)
    Cheers!
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    How about: "out in the cold"
     
  9. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Not exactly. A better translation would be "out in the cold".
     

Share This Page