1. fabio28 Junior Member

    america english
    hello everyone... i know that "quitase de un medio" means get out of the way ..but can the phrase "de un medio" be used in other contexts ? also i heard said" de por medio" what does that mean ... i heard it these contexts : ?no crees que hay mucho de por medio entre tu y yo. and aslo like this : cuando tu estas de por medio estoy de capaz de cualquier cosa incluso matar .. something like that ... any help would be great thanks alot !!!
     
  2. mandarina_82

    mandarina_82 Banned

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    "quitarse de en medio" no "quitarse de un medio"

    i don't remeber any other situation where "de en medio" can be used.

    no crees que hay mucho de por medio entre tu y yo. = don't think there is a big difference between you and me"

    cuando tu estas de por medio estoy de capaz de cualquier cosa incluso matar ..
    i don't know how translate this one but the meaning is that "i'll even kill for you if it is necessary"
     
  3. fabio28 Junior Member

    america english
    i also have heard that "de por medio" means "in the way" ... like there are to many things in the way for us to be together .. ? is this correct?
     
  4. mandarina_82

    mandarina_82 Banned

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    i don't know if "de por medio " means the same that "in the way" i'm not sure
    but i think you get the meaning.
     
  5. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    Creo que lo más cercano a "estar de por medio" sería "to be involed".
    Por ejemplo: "Los divorcios se complican si hay niños de por medio", "Los divorcios se complican si hay niños implicados".
    También puedes escuchar "entre medias", que se puede usar literalmente: "El jardín está entre medias de las dos casas" o figuradamente: "El futuro político del presidente está en juego porque hay un asunto de corrupción entre medias".
     
  6. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    I have heard the following phrase---Sin alcohol de por medio, which I assumed meant without the influence of alcohol.
     
  7. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    Since I hear this expression very often in Mexican tv programs, is it possible that it is used mostly in mexico?
    I thank Calario for the example, but could I see more examples of how and when this is used. I don't quite get why you need the DE.
    It wouldn't be correct to say---Cuando hay ninos por medio?
     
  8. anaenlima Junior Member

    Lima
    Perú - Spanish
    Hola todos,
    "de por medio" is widely used in Spanish and it means "involved", as in "no hubo alcohol de por medio" - "there was no alcohol involved".

    I hope this is useful.
     
  9. devalenciaamissouri New Member

    spain / spanish
    podría decirse que es cuando algo está presente (no tiene por qué ser fisicamente)
     
  10. anaenlima Junior Member

    Lima
    Perú - Spanish
    Buena aclaración. Como en "en su matrimonio no hubo amor de por medio" - "there was no love involved in their marriage"
    Saludos.
     
  11. Mimme New Member

    Portsmouth
    England, English
    Thank you anaenlima u have jus saved my life lol (ok a little exageration!)
     

Share This Page