De que manera puedo escribir esto correcta y formalmente?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by hassamu, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. hassamu New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Hola
    Soy nuevo en el foro como usuario registrado, pero frecuentemente consulto mis dudas generales con las preguntas de otros usuarios.

    Estoy aplicando para trabajar como asistente de oficina, pero tengo una duda sobre como escribir el siguiente párrafo.

    Mis principales actividades en el centro de investigación fueron el analisis estructural de los materiales desarrollados dentro de los laboratorios, uso de microscopios especializados, elaboración de reportes y escritura de artículos científicos mostrando los resultados de las investigaciones.
    Como actividades secundarias se encontraba la investigación y la revisión teórica de los experimentos a realizar, así como conseguir los materiales y patentes necesarias para elaborar los materiales y pruebas determinadas.

    Lo que yo quiero poner va asi:

    My main duties on the research center were the structural analysis of the developed materials inside the labs, use of specialized microscopes (Atomic force microscope and Scanning Electron Microscope principally), writing scientific articles and result reports.
    As secondary activities, I was in charge of research and review the theorical information concerning of the experiments to make as well as gather the materials and neccesary patents to develope the materials and needed tests.

    Gracias :)
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Bienvenido al Foro hassamu!

    Some improvements:

    My main duties in the research center were the structural analysis of the developed materials inside the labs, the use of specialized microscopes (Atomic force microscope and Scanning Electron Microscope principally), writing scientific articles and result reports.

    As secondary activities, I was in charge of research and the review of the theoretical information concerning the experiments to be conducted as well as the gathering of materials and necessary patents to develop the materials and needed tests.
     
  3. hassamu New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks a lot Dylons!!
    I have problems using "of" and "the" and "conducted" instead of "make" fits perfectly!
    Thanks a lot for your help!
     

Share This Page